Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2011, 02:55 PM
theshizon theshizon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default How do I change pitch over time?

hi guys.

Ive just been scratching my brain here trying to figure out how to change the pitch over time on a stuttering guitar part.

I chopped it up into 32nd notes for 1 whole bar (a 32nd of sound and a 32nd of silence inbetween)
I want to increase the pitch 1 semi-tone on every 32nd note so its getting progressively higher in pitch over time
I know I can do it with each individual slice but that is time consuming and I was wondering if anyone knew a trick with elastic audio or something?

thanks alot

shaun
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2011, 05:18 PM
mhuang mhuang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 87
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

sounds like you want a pitch bending effect.
unfortunately PT doesn't come with any plugins or any easy native way to pitch bend.
I've used waves' soundshifter plugins with pretty good results.
__________________
Michael Huang - Post Audio
IMDB PAGE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2011, 07:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theshizon View Post
hi guys.

Ive just been scratching my brain here trying to figure out how to change the pitch over time on a stuttering guitar part.

I chopped it up into 32nd notes for 1 whole bar (a 32nd of sound and a 32nd of silence inbetween)
I want to increase the pitch 1 semi-tone on every 32nd note so its getting progressively higher in pitch over time
I know I can do it with each individual slice but that is time consuming and I was wondering if anyone knew a trick with elastic audio or something?

thanks alot

shaun
Try Elastic Audio's Vari-Speed algorithm. I've never used it, but I think it does what are looking for, like a recording speeding up or slowing down? Serato Pitch 'n Time is another option where you could highlight the entire section, shift up a half-step, then highlight all but the first region and repeat. Keep selecting 1 less region each time toll you reach the last region to shift(PnT works as an AudioSuite plugin only). Check out the Serato website to see if they offer a demo. I have X-Form and think Serato is much better sounding.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2011, 10:59 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,140
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

Here is another vote for Pitch 'n Time Pro for this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2011, 11:04 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

1. Instanciate the basic Digi Pitch plug-in on your track.
2. Click on the Auto button in the plug-in (next to presets)
3. Choose "Coarse Shift", click Add. OK
4. In your Edit Window, instead of Waveform view the Pitch/Coarse Shift automation lane.
5. Set your grid to 32nd notes. (or 16th notes if you only want the change on your actual non-muted audio regions)
6. With the pencil "line" tool, draw a line from your starting pitch to your end pitch.

Once you release the tool it should show a stepped pitch change. Voila, you're done.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2011, 04:00 PM
mhuang mhuang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 87
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
1. Instanciate the basic Digi Pitch plug-in on your track.
2. Click on the Auto button in the plug-in (next to presets)
3. Choose "Coarse Shift", click Add. OK
4. In your Edit Window, instead of Waveform view the Pitch/Coarse Shift automation lane.
5. Set your grid to 32nd notes. (or 16th notes if you only want the change on your actual non-muted audio regions)
6. With the pencil "line" tool, draw a line from your starting pitch to your end pitch.

Once you release the tool it should show a stepped pitch change. Voila, you're done.

Hope that helps.
you can't use pitch shift plugins as an insert on PT.
__________________
Michael Huang - Post Audio
IMDB PAGE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2011, 04:06 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhuang View Post
you can't use pitch shift plugins as an insert on PT.
Wow. So because you don't have a TDM system - it can't be done?

OK, here it is s - l - o - w - l - y

Step 1. In the Mix Window go to select a plug-in
Step 2. TDM Plug-Ins
Step 3. Pitch
Step 4. Follow the previous directions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2011, 12:00 AM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

damn dude, relax.
you didn't exactly make it clear that it only works for HD system in your original steps.
guess you picked the right username.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2011, 12:21 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,550
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingo90 View Post
guess you picked the right username.
so, apparently, did you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-22-2011, 12:30 AM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default Re: How do I change pitch over time?

touche
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIG BUG: Wrong playlist calculations when using AS Pitch 'n Time or Avid Time Shift Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 1 01-25-2014 11:31 AM
Pitch & time change jonslaten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-26-2009 02:21 PM
Is time compression supposed to change pitch...? celdry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-02-2003 12:28 PM
*** Time Stretch/Squeeze & Pitch Change *** Dan Clark Tips & Tricks 5 10-09-2002 04:17 PM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com