Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2011, 01:57 PM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

I can only find ways to renumber my bars on the beat, but not in between sub beats.

If for some reason I want to change my current session's bar 9, beat 2 sub beat 142 as the session's new Bar 1, beat 1, can this be done?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2011, 04:59 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingo90 View Post
I can only find ways to renumber my bars on the beat, but not in between sub beats.

If for some reason I want to change my current session's bar 9, beat 2 sub beat 142 as the session's new Bar 1, beat 1, can this be done?
If I understand your question, yes it can be done.
1. Change all tracks to sample based (not tick).
2. put the cursor exactly where you want the new Bar 1.
3. Command-i
4. In the dialog for bar number type in 1
5. Hit enter.. and song start will change to there.
6. change all the tracks that you changed from Tick to Samples back.

(If you do not change tick based tracks to samples, those regions will move with the new location) SB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2011, 06:32 PM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

That should work. But you could also go to Event -> Time operations -> Move song start, but I'm not sure it it lets you get specific enough for sub beats
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2011, 06:34 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slater05 View Post
but I'm not sure it it lets you get specific enough for sub beats
Exactly...Unfortunately that route "rounds" it to the nearest bar... That would be possible if one used "insert time" to move the beginning of the session over enough so the sub-beat point that the OP wanted to renumber fell on the beginning of a bar.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:34 PM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slater05 View Post
That should work. But you could also go to Event -> Time operations -> Move song start, but I'm not sure it it lets you get specific enough for sub beats
Hey, Mike,

this worked, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2011, 07:10 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingo90 View Post
Hey, Mike,

this worked, thanks!
Just curious, but did it move your start "close" to where you wanted it, or exactly? If you look closely using undo/redo you might see it. Were you given a Bars/Beats/Subdivision option in that dialogue?

I was going from memory in my suggestion above, but maybe PT9 now has that "sub bar" functionality. ( it definitely did not before) That would be great. SB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:09 PM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

hey, Bailey,

it moved the start exactly where I need within the sub beat.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:35 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingo90 View Post
hey, Bailey,

it moved the start exactly where I need within the sub beat.
Great. I think you got lucky. PT9 still only allows for a "bar" resolution using that window, and evidently the bar fell right where you need it. For very specific renaming of Song start, the only way I have found to land in sub-beats is the method I described. I tested on my PT9 rig, all is as I thought. sb
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2011, 02:04 PM
Dingo90 Dingo90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 22
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

yes, but all I had to do was switch to timecode as timebase in that window and then enter the exact timecode and viola!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2011, 08:33 PM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingo90 View Post
yes, but all I had to do was switch to timecode as timebase in that window and then enter the exact timecode and viola!
You cheeky monkey haha that's clever
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Renumber bars okay but what about renumbering minutes marks ? montreal macOS 13 10-19-2013 03:30 PM
Renumber bars okay but what about renumbering minutes marks ? montreal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-17-2013 10:45 AM
Bars and Beats GTTTT Pro Tools 10 4 04-05-2013 04:51 AM
Is it possible to zero out Bars and Beats? jordan23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-23-2004 09:55 AM
bars and beats.....its off Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-03-2003 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com