Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2007, 01:56 PM
nuke nuke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 276
Default Time to move the Digi001, tips, what to do?

I've reached the point where I'm trying to decide what to do with my 001. I don't use it all that much anymore, so I'm even debating doing nothing. Time to retire the G4 tower it is in, last of the 5v PCI models that it will work in.

Question 1: I've read and I'm not sure, does the 002 have the same passive monitor/volume control feature as the 001 has? In other words, can it pass through inputs passively with a volume control like the 001 does? That's handy for me.

Options:

Sell it on ebay.

Switch over to an older Pee-Cee to run it. I've got one that it will work in, I think.

Step up Exchange to the 002 and go with a Mac Mini (got a hotrodded one with a 2.16ghz Core Duo in it), or use my newer PeeCee. Don't think I want to go buy a MacPro just for the 002 that I'm not really using all that much.

Out of all the Macs on the market now, the Mini would work for me the best. I have a big monitor and stuff, so an iMac is out and like I said, I don't quite want to buy a Mac Pro. But I wonder if the Mini has the horsepower to do the job?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2007, 01:09 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,539
Default Re: Time to move the Digi001, tips, what to do?

Question 1: I've read and I'm not sure, does the 002 have the same passive monitor/volume control feature as the 001 has? In other words, can it pass through inputs passively with a volume control like the 001 does? That's handy for me.
__________________________________________________ ____________
Well, yes and no. The 002 mixer(not the rack model) has a stand alone mode where it works all by itself(no need to boot the computer or open protools).

I can't comment on the MAC mini so check the MAC forum for performance opinions. If it were my money, I would try to wait a little longer to see if the next big thing(aka 003?) is what you really want. I have no problem with the 002 and think its a darn good product(especially with external pre's and converters) but the runor mill is hot on something new coming and if it turns out to be less than ideal, 002's will still be available for some time. I would be tempted then to just put the entire setup(001 and older MAC) in the closet for a rainy day.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2007, 03:19 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Time to move the Digi001, tips, what to do?

HI,

depending on the exact model of you G4, I might suggest teh following:
use hardware exchange for a 002r and buy a CPU upgrade for you G4,
CPU upgrade have proven to be stable, just take a little bit of time and do a research on the
matter on the DUC.

What´s the exact G4 Model? this might help a lot.

Personaly I am now switching to M-Powered for my G4 and MacBook and sell the 001 on ebay.
It´s a hard decision, since the 001 has sever me very well.
If there where only some coreaudio drivers for 10.4/5 I´d keep it forever.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
move faders at the same time zebo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 10-19-2010 06:03 PM
Session pitch going down when i move from digi001 to m-audio guill_m@hotmail.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-18-2010 08:34 PM
Is now the time to move to 002? b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-08-2006 08:21 PM
Move my PT soft from G4 to G5 any tips ?? andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-03-2005 09:26 AM
How to move a frame at a time? Obostic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-11-2002 11:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com