Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2018, 11:22 AM
tiCreativeMedia tiCreativeMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 651 Boylston Street
Posts: 3
Default sound level from software seems really low

I'm noticing as I'm working that the playback volume seems very low. i'm trying to move over from Cubase and that's really bothering me. I haven't changed any settings yet. Is there something I'm supposed to be doing after the default setup to make playback louder and more defined? I'm really having to crank it up to hear anything.

mac pro
Saffire pro 24 firewire
PT 2018
OS High Sierra
Focal CMS 65 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2018, 12:18 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,600
Default Re: sound level from software seems really low

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiCreativeMedia View Post
I'm noticing as I'm working that the playback volume seems very low. i'm trying to move over from Cubase and that's really bothering me. I haven't changed any settings yet. Is there something I'm supposed to be doing after the default setup to make playback louder and more defined? I'm really having to crank it up to hear anything.

mac pro
Saffire pro 24 firewire
PT 2018
OS High Sierra
Focal CMS 65 monitors
hi, welcome, and we are going to need more information .. not understanding what you mean ..

same file in Cubase when played back in Pro Tools is Lower in Volume ???

how are you testing / proving this ???

help us help you

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2018, 12:51 PM
tiCreativeMedia tiCreativeMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 651 Boylston Street
Posts: 3
Default Re: sound level from software seems really low

well, something has now changed and I don't know what it could be. I'm getting varying volume levels depending on when I start up.

I'm going to need to see if I can identify this issue as I go along, but hopefully it isn't some nasty bug that will impede my progress.

I just did an A/B using an audio track and currently they are the same.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:08 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,600
Default Re: sound level from software seems really low

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiCreativeMedia View Post
well, something has now changed and I don't know what it could be. I'm getting varying volume levels depending on when I start up.

I'm going to need to see if I can identify this issue as I go along, but hopefully it isn't some nasty bug that will impede my progress.

I just did an A/B using an audio track and currently they are the same.

Dave
ok, are you fairly new to pro tools ?? as you say moving over from cubase ..

we are here to help !!! cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:21 PM
tiCreativeMedia tiCreativeMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 651 Boylston Street
Posts: 3
Default Re: sound level from software seems really low

yep brand spanking new... now, I can't figure out how to add a fade with a curve. The tool is grayed out... so frustrating. I am trying to apply basic UI techniques and nothing seems to work. This old style UI with the shading is a bit heavy as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:37 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,600
Default Re: sound level from software seems really low

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiCreativeMedia View Post
yep brand spanking new... now, I can't figure out how to add a fade with a curve. The tool is grayed out... so frustrating. I am trying to apply basic UI techniques and nothing seems to work. This old style UI with the shading is a bit heavy as well.
1) Multi-tool (select the bar above all the tools and that will give you the multi-tool) - to get a fade place the Tool i the upper left or right corner of the Clip .. then you can drag the Fade to change the Curve

2) or drag and highlight a portion of the clip where you wish the fade to be - and with Command Focus Chosen (the little A-Z should be highlighted for this) you can just hit the "F" key and the fade dialog box comes up ..

3) Apple F .. will bring up the fade idalog so you can create Defaults for Fades and Cross Fades ..

might be time to take a quick look through the reference manual for a few of the things that you need to bring over from Cubase .. i have to do the same thing when moving between DAW's .. like PT to CP8 or Logic ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low mic level/ no sound from mic Musc Podcr Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 01-27-2013 06:44 AM
Is this an okay Sound Level Meter? SPL Nerd Post - Surround - Video 1 11-05-2012 04:00 PM
Sound Level Meter peaceh Post - Surround - Video 30 09-19-2012 09:21 PM
Sound Level Question mars Post - Surround - Video 4 08-28-2007 09:11 AM
Sound Level After Preamped JMR1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-23-2006 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com