Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2018, 08:24 AM
mxPaulmx mxPaulmx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default Plugin Space (error AAE-7058)

Hello everyone

I have Pro Tools Standard 12.8.1 and an error appeared with the Plugin Space (error AAE-7058).

I realized that this error appeared after I installed Media Composer Firts because when I opened it, I requested that I connect my iLok and I feel the need to connect it. I asked that my login name and password be entered but I got a message that the account did not correspond. Afterwards I closed Media Composer and started working with Pro Tools, and when I opened the plug in Space, I found the same message that appeared in Media Composer, which I found strange since the first time I purchased Pro Tools. I had never had a problem with this Plug In that came by default.

I hope you can help me

Greetings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2018, 12:27 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 2,249
Default Re: Plugin Space (error AAE-7058)

Hi !

Maybe can be a problem with different ilok installations . Try unistalling ilok and driver then download and install the lastest version .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Clarett Pre 8 X Thunderbolt - Protools Ultimate
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8 - Scarlett Dynamic 8pre
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:33 PM
kalony kalony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Default Re: Plugin Space (error AAE-7058)

yeah, i updated to high sierra and PT2018 last week, and everything worked fine except for the space plug. got a error message too...i dont remember the error message, but it came, when i started PT and it says something about something wrong with my ilok.

since i never used space yet, i just moved the plugin to the unused folder and i could open PT without any problems.

would be nice to know what happen though

kalony


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2018, 10:34 PM
kalony kalony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Default Re: Plugin Space (error AAE-7058)

PS.: It was a clean install, so everything was new. even the ilokmanager and drivers and so on


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:21 AM
jsvalmont jsvalmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 116
Default Re: Plugin Space (error AAE-7058)

Avid recently changed how they license the Space plugin. If your license says Avid TLL Products as the publisher, then you can only authorize up to Space version 12.0, if your license says 'Avid' as the publisher then you can authorize Space 12.1 and above. Avid sent everyone who had an existing Space license at the time of the transition a new license that contained 3 authorizations, while the old one still only has 1 authorization. Check your license and check which version you have installed. I am pretty sure the only difference between Space 12.0 and 12.1 is the licensing difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE -7058 for Trim plugin scramble Pro Tools 11 10 11-11-2015 07:35 AM
DAE error -7058 syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-22-2010 03:18 PM
TL Space Plugin - Not in plugin list? joe.cavers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-31-2008 02:35 PM
Error "-4" and 7100+ 7058 with MDW EQ on HD system groovebrother Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-05-2007 10:27 AM
DAE error 7058 with Amp Farm on new HD 2 Accel belouder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-31-2006 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com