Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2018, 08:06 AM
ryane24 ryane24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools skipping when reading CD's

Hello, I'm having a rather annoying problem. I am on a Mac running Osx 10.8.5 and I am using PT 10.3. The problem started when trying to import audio from a CD. The audio imports as normal but when I play it back it skips much like a CD with too many scratches (note the CD's i've imported don't have scratches). I tried a few troubleshooting steps and found that if I import the audio straight to the Mac and then import it into PT it works fine. So I have a work around but I still would like to know why this is happening. Also noteworthy, if I open the CD and play a track inside the PT workspace before importing anything it does the some thing, the audio skips. So long story short I've narrowed it down be a problem with how PT is reading disks. Help is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:00 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 364
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping when reading CD's

Pro Tools isn't designed to read from cd and in fact one of the optimizations is to remove any cd from the drive as it can interfere with the playback engine. It is normal to transfer from cd to hard drive then remove cd before starting Pro Tools.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2018, 11:22 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,907
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping when reading CD's

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
in fact one of the optimizations is to remove any cd from the drive as it can interfere with the playback engine.
Does not apply to macs, as far as I know
__________________
Signature...? – I think my face and full name is more than enough.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2018, 03:22 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 364
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping when reading CD's

Did not know that
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2018, 09:24 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,412
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping when reading CD's

You're attempting to play the files in Pro Tools directly off CD? That's not gonna work. You need to *copy* them in when importing.
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2018, 10:01 AM
ryane24 ryane24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping when reading CD's

No, I imported via the usual import audio function. What I was saying is that I was auditioning the tracks in workspace before importing and it was doing the same thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback skipping in Pro Tools 12 [SOLVED] markparris Pro Tools 12 4 12-21-2015 01:13 AM
Pro Tools Playback slow / skipping on Macbook Pro elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-08-2010 02:34 PM
Pro Tools skipping bars C:AM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-08-2010 08:10 PM
Pro Tools starts skipping yet neither CPU or RAM maxed MoonUnit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 05-13-2009 08:41 AM
Pro Tools Skipping Problem. Please Help ukemasta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-06-2007 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com