Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2017, 01:47 PM
Reaseptor Reaseptor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Odense, Denmark
Posts: 3
Default Window content too small

When I open up Pro Tools First, everything is perfectly okay.


(As you can see, the toolbar is perfectly normal)

But then, as soon as I open up a project (either opening one or creating one), it gets all weird and small, like the resolution is cranked too high. The toolbar is also 'cut-in-half' and shorted a whole bunch, even after I go fullscreen.


I have a 3840x2160 monitor and it's scaled up to 225%, since I like the look that way.


It helps a tiny bit, if I crank the scale up to 350% (the biggest I can), but it's still pretty small, and the toolbar is still all messed up. It doesn't help if I change my resolution to 1920x1080 either.

I use Windows 10 and Pro Tools First 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2017, 12:31 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,460
Default Re: Window content too small

PT First is only supported on up to 1080x1920 resolution. Are you on a 4k resolution? Let us know.

Thanks!
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:08 AM
mbiel mbiel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: san francisco
Posts: 1
Default Re: Window content too small

I just downloaded Pro Tools 12.8.3 and am having the same problem. Did you find a resolution?

The most frustrating part is it worked fine the first few times I opened Pro Tools but now I'm getting the tiny windows and no visible menu bar. Help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2018, 01:34 PM
Nooorm Nooorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: York, PA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Window content too small

Ditto...just installed 12.8.3 on a new Dell XPS 15, Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 10.0.16299 Build 16299 with 15.6" 4K Ultra HD (3840 x 2160) InfinityEdge touch display. Application scree size was somewhat bearable for a day or two then, and not sure why, it started getting incredibly small. Have tried changing resolution size (not the approach I'd like to take), and display setting scale properties (not very successful with this), and changing application properties to run in Windows 8 compatibility mode, etc. (no significant change).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2018, 10:32 PM
lupitases lupitases is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Default Re: Window content too small

Hi,
I have exactly the same problem with the tiny ProTools 12 display after opening any virtual instrument in a DellXPS 15 with 3840x2160 screen resolution. When I open the software without those inserts the display is completely normal.

Please HELP!!

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:14 AM
Nooorm Nooorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: York, PA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Window content too small

My solution was to select the protools shortcut properties, then compatiability, then under settings check "Override high DPI scaling behavior. Scaling performed by", and specify system in the dropdown list.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager Window Too Small Calhappy Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 10-19-2017 10:07 AM
Small Video in BIG Window Jeffrey Talbot Post - Surround - Video 3 04-18-2012 10:00 AM
Mix Window too Small RandyPokeda Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-14-2012 06:12 PM
Plugin window is too small Charles Schaefer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-25-2006 01:06 AM
Post window TOOO SMALL!!!!!!!!!!!!! *DELETED* where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-04-2003 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com