Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:53 AM
SWIKILL SWIKILL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: The Centinnial State
Posts: 4
Default Command 8

Good Morning, I'm trying to finalized a home studio. I need some help with connectivity between a lightly used, newly acquired, Command 8 and a new 2017 imac Pro Tools 12 system. Please.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2018, 07:55 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,894
Default Re: Command 8

The command 8 is USB, I’m not sure if it works beyond ProTools 10


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2018, 01:09 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,326
Default Re: Command 8

So the command 8 had a plist file that was loaded when you installed pro tools.

It was supported in Pt12 (I used it) and it was still working great.

There is literally no drivers you need to use.....


You have to go to periphals and set it up......
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:23 PM
SWIKILL SWIKILL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: The Centinnial State
Posts: 4
Default Re: Command 8

YYR123, I am grateful for your help, thank you.

I have a Monticristo for you. PM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2018, 09:00 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,326
Default Re: Command 8

Thanks my man...didnt realize who that was from....

It’s all good, I’m glad you got it working

I good on the stogie, I don’t smoke (anymore) but thank you for the offer !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2018, 01:50 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 478
Default Re: Command 8

I can also vouch for the Command|8 still working in PT 2018.1 under macOS 10.12.6....

In fact, it's YYR's old one!

Cheers, Daniel.

from the Right Honorable -
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2018, 02:26 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,326
Default Command 8

Oooohhhh yeah I remember that!!!

Super cool, I glad it found you well.

Good deal....you know we all give Avid a hard time, but their hardware is really top shelf...and lasts many years.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2018, 07:45 AM
Vicent_Pérez Vicent_Pérez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 3
Default Re: Command 8

Hi, I'm a recent user of pro tools and I'm in version 2018. I would like to know if I can connect a command 8 with this version. Someone has tried?. I tried it but I could not, it seems that pro tools recognizes midi inputs and outputs but not as a controller ..., I would love to be able to operate; since the contolollers that I like now are very expensive and these are for incredible prices. thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2018, 01:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,886
Default Re: Command 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicent_Pérez View Post
Hi, I'm a recent user of pro tools and I'm in version 2018. I would like to know if I can connect a command 8 with this version. Someone has tried?. I tried it but I could not, it seems that pro tools recognizes midi inputs and outputs but not as a controller ..., I would love to be able to operate; since the contolollers that I like now are very expensive and these are for incredible prices. thank you!
Windows or Mac? Have you installed the drivers? Have you enabled it in the Peripherals menu? Watch some youtube videos on "how to setup Command 8"(without the quotes)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2018, 02:30 PM
Vicent_Pérez Vicent_Pérez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 3
Default Re: Command 8

Hello, thanks for answering. Exactly I use mac os high sierra with pt2018. I have not installed the drivers, I did not know they existed. I also tried to activate it from peripherals, but only the midi ports appeared ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any difference besides color between D Command and D Command ES? diamondschwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-12-2012 12:15 PM
Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-10-2009 05:49 AM
Is it possible to use a Command 8 in combination with a D-Command? usastra ICON & C|24 2 05-03-2009 01:44 PM
EQ3 - Command G thin ice Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-22-2006 03:10 PM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com