Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:38 PM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 230
Default truncate to edit selection on a region

Hi

Is there a way to truncate to an edit selection. Say if I was to highlight a 3 sec part of in the middle of an audio clip is there a short cut to truncate the audio clip to that selected area. I know of other shortcuts like S and A to trim start and end but it wont work on highlighted selections but rather edit point only.
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:54 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,444
Default Re: truncate to edit selection on a region

Ctrl+T is trim to selection on PC.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:06 AM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 230
Default Re: truncate to edit selection on a region

Dude you just made me faster :) wish I could shout you a beer.
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2018, 02:32 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,444
Default Re: truncate to edit selection on a region

Great!

Thanks, but you should see my fridge
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit selection follows Clip list selection [solved] HDXSound Pro Tools 12 2 09-26-2017 04:02 AM
Edit Selection Follows Clip List Selection not working Sjoberg Pro Tools 10 2 01-16-2014 11:28 AM
Locate Cursor To Start Of Region/Edit Selection Napping Pro Tools Software (Win) 12 11-29-2011 01:57 PM
PT 7.4 HD: Link Edit- and Region List-Selection Smico Tips & Tricks 2 10-14-2011 03:54 AM
Edit Selection Follows Region List Selection->NOT! alteregg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-14-2006 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com