Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2020, 11:25 AM
mixerpro105 mixerpro105 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Sebastopol
Posts: 8
Default Pro Tools plugin bypass

It's not an obvious color change when bypassing a plugin now
Dark Grey - Plugin on
Dark Blue - Plug in bypassed

these 2 colours are to close together....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2020, 12:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,488
Default Re: Pro Tools plugin bypass

Are you using the new dark theme?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2020, 01:13 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,327
Default Re: Pro Tools plugin bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixerpro105 View Post
It's not an obvious color change when bypassing a plugin now
Dark Grey - Plugin on
Dark Blue - Plug in bypassed

these 2 colours are to close together....
You may want to take a look at this thread where several of us are talking about dark mode and changes we've made to the dark mode file.
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are you using the new dark theme?
He is. I don't think the colors are THAT close - these old eyes can distinguish the states no problem. Maybe he has to play with the saturation and brightness in PT and also adjust the brightness & contrast of his monitor screen.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to bypass plugin jeam25 Artist Series 7 05-11-2019 03:18 PM
Plugin Disable & Bypass Soundtrack2life Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-22-2010 04:10 PM
bypass plugin? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 05-12-2009 10:52 AM
Plugin bypass problem Werner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2008 10:17 AM
Automate plugin bypass? mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-07-2005 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com