Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2003, 11:21 AM
clarpark clarpark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 447
Default so sound replacer doesn\'t work, oh well?

Is sound replacer meant to be a toy or should it work like it says it does?

My system:
g4 dual1g qS
HD 3 accel

For starters sound replacer should have an audio audition feature...

here's what I'm encountering:

On a snare track. Yellow slider works by itself. add red slider and yellow no longer uses it's sample. it uses the red sample. blue works fine. If I use yellow and don't use red and do use blue then yellow plays the correct sample.

Typically I've used 3 different versions of a snare and would really not know wether sound replacer was using all 3 samples as displayed. But this particular instance I'm using 2 snare hits on the red and blue and a stick drop sound on the yellow. If I use all 3 sliders yellow's sample never gets used.

HELp.. is this an accell issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2003, 03:41 PM
clarpark clarpark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 447
Default Re: so sound replacer doesn\'t work, oh well?

$400


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2003, 11:34 PM
picksail picksail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 422
Default Re: so sound replacer doesn\'t work, oh well?

Turn off Peak Align ... trust me.

The different colored sliders are designed to respond to different dynamics.

Yellow- softest
Red- medium
Blue- hardest

The samples can be configured, within SoundReplacer, in accordance with the dynamics of the performance.

With regards to the audition issue, you have to insure that your audition outputs correspond with your main outputs ( if these are the outputs from which you intend to monitor). This can be changed within your I/O set-up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2003, 10:22 AM
clarpark clarpark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 447
Default Re: so sound replacer doesn\'t work, oh well?

picksail, what the **":# are you talking about? Did you even read my post?

Thanks for you tutorial, but I know what soundreplacer does and how it works. Read it again and edit your reply if you care. Also when I'm asking for an audition feature, I'm referring to auditioning samples when assigning them to the transient sliders. Preivew works fine as it is.

are you a teacher at fullsail?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2003, 12:23 PM
picksail picksail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 422
Default Re: so sound replacer doesn\'t work, oh well?

Sorry, for the seemingly condescending and superfluous info. I totally misread your post and you have assured me of such.

I understand (NOW) what you mean about the missing AUDITION SAMPLE feature. The only work around for me, is to print the track then undo it if I don't like it. Otherwise, albeit cumbersome as hell, you could auditon a section of the region using the preview function then stop it adjust the sliders and on and on and on. Not excactly the most efficient approach.

I have encountered what you describe with regards to the masking of samples. I usually set it up like this:

Snare- yellow- softest hit red- medium hit blue- hardest hit (pardon me, for reiterating)

I adjust the yellow slider to the point at which it responds to all transients shown in the graphical display. Then I move the red to respond to the medium hits and then blue if necessary. What I have noticed is that, many times, once I've moved the yellow slider I barely have to move the others to hear them. And the red and blue colors won't even show up in the display.I can hear the change, but I can't see it. At this point it's all guess work. It also, won't allow you to move the red or blue sliders without first setting up the initial yellow slider . Even more, once you move the red slider down the blue won't move beyond the red. SoundReplacer doesn't have the best features, but I have found work arounds.

Again, sorry for the misinformation. I'm am taking it that the Fullsail inquiry was rhetorical, so I won't respond. Oh wait, I just did!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2004, 06:41 AM
Namaste Namaste is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 123
Default Re: so sound replacer doesn\'t work, oh well?

thanks. digi?
__________________
Namaste (Sanskrit)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2004, 08:52 AM
ModernMusic ModernMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 83
Default Re: so sound replacer doesn\'t work, oh well?

Quote:
picksail, what the **":# are you talking about? Did you even read my post?

Thanks for you tutorial, but I know what soundreplacer does and how it works. Read it again and edit your reply if you care. Also when I'm asking for an audition feature, I'm referring to auditioning samples when assigning them to the transient sliders. Preivew works fine as it is.

are you a teacher at fullsail?
Geez, Clark.... don't climb up the guy's *****. He was trying to help, I'd love to be around you in the studio. It must be a real treat.
__________________
If you drop your keys into boiling lava, don't go after them, because, man, they're gone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Sound Replacer Work???? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-22-2008 01:14 PM
7.1 HD Sound Replacer Dynamics doesn't work poncival Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-14-2006 07:23 AM
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 09:40 AM
Sound Replacer alternatives that work? studiohermit77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 09-18-2005 11:05 AM
OT: How does Sound Replacer work?? cliepe12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 12-16-2003 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com