Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2003, 05:05 AM
Fortran Fortran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Default Focusrite 1.9 ?

Hi guys,
Just got my Digi002 rack today and noticed on the ptle6.1 installer disk that there is a digi-design plugins folder with Focusrite 1.9 (d/2 and d/3 plugins). I install them and open protools and they work as a demo, but how do i authorize them, are they free with ptle 6.1 ? It says I need an I-Lok to authorize. Does this mean I only need to purchase an I-lok key to make it work fully ? or do i need to buy the key and then pay for the d2 and d3 after?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2003, 07:27 AM
EricFuller EricFuller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 145
Default Re: Focusrite 1.9 ?

I have been seeking an answer on this for quite some time, to no avail. I even talked to a protools tech guy about it and the answer was pretty convoluted. I *think* you must purchase the iLok key *and* the full version of whatever additional plugins you want (i.e. matrix, surroundsource, etc). I'm hoping I'm wrong and that I only need to buy the iLok, but I won't know for a bit. I'm getting comfy with what comes free and easy w/the PTLE 6.1.1 purchase/upgrade and then I'll add stuff later if I feel it's necessary.

If you get a definitive answer on this, pls post it here, and I'll do the same.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2003, 07:35 AM
P A M P A M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 391
Default Re: Focusrite 1.9 ?

The plugs are only demo´s for the plugs (working 10-15 dayes). You can buy the real version at the digistore (price around 5-600$) - so enjoy weile you can..
To run them you have to have an I-Lok, - which is the copy-protection system that Digi uses for plugs. The are a lot of info on I-Lok on http://www.ilok.com.
An I-Lok key costs around 35-40$
__________________
PAM

Euro-Sound Studio
www.euro-sound.org
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2003, 07:38 AM
EricFuller EricFuller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 145
Default Re: Focusrite 1.9 ?

That's what I figured - thanks for clarifying!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite ISA-428 Mk 1 albee1952 Buy & Sell 5 01-02-2014 04:19 PM
Focusrite and 002 jamesimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2012 11:13 AM
Focusrite d2/d3 shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-19-2009 01:32 PM
Focusrite ISA 428 drmmrboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-02-2004 05:37 PM
focusrite D2 rageagainst Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-27-2004 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com