Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-12-2019, 05:54 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Can i use the Avid Audio Bridge with a HT RMU ?

If not, does this mean i must get 2 x HDX card with MADI or Dante just so i can 128 sends from the PT computer to the HT RMU computer ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-12-2019, 06:04 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
Well, not really. For some tasks the RMU is still necessary, even for HT. Please have a look at the above link I´ve posted.
Can i use the Avid Audio Bridge with a HT RMU ?

If not, does this mean i must get 2 x HDX card with MADI or Dante just so i can 128 sends from the PT computer to the HT RMU computer ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2019, 06:09 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
Alright so if i understand correctly...Unless one mixes/delivers for cinema.

There's no more needs for Atmos Mastering Suite and/or a dedicated HT RMU, correct ?
The HT RMU and Cinema RMU are two different versions of the Mastering Suite. The Cinema RMU creates a deliverable for DCP.

It sounds like now you can make an ADM BWV deliverable with the Production Suite. But the main problem will be having enough CPU resources to run both an entire mix in Pro Tools and the RMU at the same time.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-13-2019, 09:22 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
Can i use the Avid Audio Bridge with a HT RMU ?

If not, does this mean i must get 2 x HDX card with MADI or Dante just so i can 128 sends from the PT computer to the HT RMU computer ?
According to the v3.3 documentation for the Mastering Suite, Dante or MADI are still required to connect one or more protools computers to a HT-RMU.

They only mention Dolby Audio Bridge for the Production Suite.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-16-2019, 12:51 PM
AdamScriv AdamScriv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

What would be really cool is if the Audio Bridge could in some way get 128 channels out of ProTools and send it via Dante (or other IP based thing) to be picked up by a separate RMU / DAMS.

Of course, this is sort of like saying, can Avid open up IO limit of 32... still.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-19-2019, 11:28 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 262
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Well, in PT 2019.10 and with the new Dolby Audio Bridge in v3.3 you can now!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-19-2019, 01:17 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

So there's no more 64 IO limit for PT Native ?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-19-2019, 01:28 PM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 262
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Oops, sorry I meant PT Ultimate.. Anyway, Dolby Audio Bridge can now go 130 channels (last 2 could be for TC) from PT Ultimate to the Renderer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:20 PM
Mishabou Mishabou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Montreal
Posts: 50
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

I'm using PT Ultimate with Thunderbolt Native and DAD AX32. I thought one needs 2 x HDX card to get more than 64 I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-19-2019, 03:46 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: Dolby Atmos hardware requirement for Production/Mastering suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
I'm using PT Ultimate with Thunderbolt Native and DAD AX32. I thought one needs 2 x HDX card to get more than 64 I/O.
You need two HDX cards minimum to connect to a hardware Renderer. (Mastering Suite)

But the Production Suite can use Dolby Audio Bridge to communicate 130 channels on the same machine with Pro Tools. So technically, you don’t need any HDX cards for routing to the Production Suite.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite 3.02 download LDS Post - Surround - Video 3 08-20-2019 08:03 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite renderer on another computer nedd Post - Surround - Video 7 04-24-2019 09:11 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 10:46 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 03-13-2019 09:34 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite subhuffer Post - Surround - Video 20 03-10-2019 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com