Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2019, 08:42 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error

Hi

I'm trying to get a 003 and Protools le 8 to work on my MAc g5 ppc with osx 10.5.6.
I've tried this download : http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43353


I downloaded the stand alone Mac one. im not installing from a disc



I get this error "the source media you are installing from is damaged. try installing from a different copy of the source media..."
any ideas? is there an alternate place to get Le 8?


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2019, 08:46 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error

Hi did you try downlading again ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2019, 12:15 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error

Wasn’t PT8 a Snow Leopard 10.6 install only?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2019, 12:17 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error



Yeah it says it right there in the download
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2019, 12:20 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post


Yeah it says it right there in the download
0mb ? Thanks for pointing that ! YYR123 Reporting this.
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2019, 12:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
Hi

I'm trying to get a 003 and Protools le 8 to work on my MAc g5 ppc with osx 10.5.6.
I've tried this download : http://secure.digidesign.com/service...rticleId=43353


I downloaded the stand alone Mac one. im not installing from a disc



I get this error "the source media you are installing from is damaged. try installing from a different copy of the source media..."
any ideas? is there an alternate place to get Le 8?


thanks
Hi, have you tried using a different browser? (Chrome is good for these) Also, make sure that download is complete before extracting and running the installer file.

Thanks,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2019, 12:49 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default Re: installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error

DTS, but my other question is “is PT8 qualified to run on PPC software and hardware?”
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2019, 12:56 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 306
Default Re: installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error

yup that was it.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-19-2019, 11:46 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: installing Protools le 8 fo 003 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Wasn’t PT8 a Snow Leopard 10.6 install only?
Hi YYR123 the instaler says 10.5-10.6 so i think the OP is covered.
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing 003rack + with protools 12 driver error ahardoy Pro Tools 12 4 11-04-2015 10:34 PM
Error installing ProTools 8... Wallimann 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-24-2010 09:48 AM
error when installing protools theswarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-14-2005 05:31 PM
Neoaccess error after installing protools 6 niki111 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-16-2003 09:53 PM
installing protools in G4 400 & OMS ERROR MESSAGE Marc Cooreman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-01-2000 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com