Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2016, 01:02 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 585
Default TCE question

When I work on ADR I recently started using TCE to match the takes.

My question is:
Does the TCE tool use the original file everytime if I readjust a stretched clip, or does it base the new timecompression on the already stretched clip??

My worry is that I get quality loss if I stretch and shrink a clip three four times when matching. Do I have to get it right the first time?
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2016, 05:18 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: TCE question

Quote:
Originally Posted by lode View Post
When I work on ADR I recently started using TCE to match the takes.

My question is:
Does the TCE tool use the original file everytime if I readjust a stretched clip, or does it base the new timecompression on the already stretched clip??

My worry is that I get quality loss if I stretch and shrink a clip three four times when matching. Do I have to get it right the first time?
If you use elastic audio, pro tools always uses the original audio file to stretch and compress. If you are using non elastic audio tracks, you are stretching based on the rendered audio just stretched and will degrade with each TCE tool pass.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2016, 05:21 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,126
Default Re: TCE question

Woah! Lode, careful with that loaded trimmer tool!

You HAVE to get it right the first time. Every subsequent use of the TCE tool is acting on the already trashed audio files. I often glance up at the length indicators while trimming so if I get it wrong at 1:18, I can undo and try again at 1:17. And before I load my ammo, I copy the original audio onto a lower playlist in case I have to go back to that section again and need to start fresh.

The only circumstance where this is not true is when using elastic audio, which is recalculated from original audio every time. In my own work, I have not found a practical way to include elastic audio in post, so I leave that function off all the time.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2016, 05:40 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: TCE question

Quote:
Originally Posted by lode View Post
When I work on ADR I recently started using TCE to match the takes.

My question is:
Does the TCE tool use the original file everytime if I readjust a stretched clip, or does it base the new timecompression on the already stretched clip??

My worry is that I get quality loss if I stretch and shrink a clip three four times when matching. Do I have to get it right the first time?
If you're forced to do a large stretch, I often find it better to do the stretch in two or three goes rather than one big one and get less artefacts that way. Not ideal if you have to stretch that much but sometimes you just have to!

... And it's worth trying different algorithms. Sometimes the basic ProTools one works best, sometimes X-Form works better.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 01:39 PM
Question: Computers for Dummies Question to be Exact themadarchitect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-05-2010 11:26 AM
quick question - Mbox Mini question - i forget JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-18-2009 03:55 PM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 03:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com