Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2016, 02:52 PM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,207
Default PT11HD (or 12HD) as Satellite admin with PT10HD system

Hey all,

I am fully aware of the Satellite requirements - at least according to the Avid website. But in practice, has any slaved 10HD system to an 11HD one?

If so, where there any performance issues? If any 12HD early adopters can chip in as well it would be hugely appreciated!
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2016, 11:23 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: PT11HD (or 12HD) as Satellite admin with PT10HD system

Can't do it. PT 10 has to be the slave in the PT 11 and Pt 10 satellite workflow.Or is you are asking about PT 11 being the master and Pt 10 being the slace, that works fine. You need PT 10.3.6 or above to do this.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2016, 11:31 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,207
Default Re: PT11HD (or 12HD) as Satellite admin with PT10HD system

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Or is you are asking about PT 11 being the master and Pt 10 being the slace, that works fine. You need PT 10.3.6 or above to do this.
Yup, that's what I'm asking. What about PT12HD master to 10HD slave? Anyone tried that?
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10HD and PT11HD running on 10.9.5 antonis Post - Surround - Video 8 03-06-2016 12:06 PM
Sessions from PT10HD Still Locking Up 12HD Siegfried Meier Pro Tools 12 6 10-12-2015 01:31 AM
PT11HD and 12HD Import Session Data Crashes Siegfried Meier Pro Tools 12 4 08-22-2015 10:41 AM
Why I feel PT11HD has less bass than PT10HD? Rockman413 Tips & Tricks 7 12-22-2014 05:33 PM
PT10HD, PT11HD crashes Mr.O macOS 9 06-24-2014 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com