Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2015, 05:38 AM
sommeyy sommeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Volendam
Posts: 8
Default Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

Hello, I use PT11
I use ddmf metaplugin for my old vsts.
When i add massive inside meta and i touch my keyboard it gives sound. Then i add kontant 5 inside the meta and i select for example the new york piano and then it gives response in the metering etc.

It even records the midi notes. But i dont get any sound. I tried everything that i can think of myself. What can i do?? I don't See the output to my stereo 1 and 2 left and right. PLEASEE Anyone?

I also updated my NAtive instr. plug-ins in service center. But they didn't apear inside my plug ins list inside PT11. I didn't select the AAX option inside service center when i updated them.
Is there a possibility to get that same updates in my service center again and then select the AAX option belatedly.

Greetz from Amsterdam.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2015, 06:05 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

Yes, you need to install the AAX version of the plug-in for them to show up in ProTools 11.

At this point, I would install the AAX version and try it on its own, not hosted in metaplugin. This should help to see if the problem is with metaplugin or not.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2015, 06:45 AM
sommeyy sommeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Volendam
Posts: 8
Default Re: Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

That is what i did allready. I selected update all native instrument plug ins and they downloaded. But after that i read that you had to select the AAX version. And i didn't. So now the updates are not in the service center anymore.
So i want to do the updates again and then select AAX. And the question is now,where can i re update These pluginns. ??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2015, 07:24 AM
sommeyy sommeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Volendam
Posts: 8
Default Re: Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

So is there a possibility to get these plug-in updates again. ??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2015, 08:02 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

Log into your NI account on the web. They list all of you registered products and also offer download links.

Sometimes the installers will let you repair an install. In Windows, go to Programs and Features and select the entry for KONTAKT. If you have a Repair or Change option, click on it and it should run through the install again.

Worst case, uninstall the plug-in, download it from your account and re-install it.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2015, 10:32 AM
sommeyy sommeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Volendam
Posts: 8
Default Re: Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

It worked thank you very much.

Now i have a new question.

I upgrades protools. But my AIR plug ins are not in my list..

Is there also an update for AIR in AAX format?

I cant find Anything on their website.

Anyone familiar with this?

Greetz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2015, 11:01 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

Yes, there is a separate installer for the AIR plugins with PT 11.
This time, log into your Avid account and go to the My Products and Subscriptions section.
Download the file "AIR Creative Collection 11.1 Installer for PT 11.x (Win) "

Run the installer, restart PT and you should be good.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2015, 11:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Log into your NI account on the web. They list all of you registered products and also offer download links.

Sometimes the installers will let you repair an install. In Windows, go to Programs and Features and select the entry for KONTAKT. If you have a Repair or Change option, click on it and it should run through the install again.

Worst case, uninstall the plug-in, download it from your account and re-install it.
Or if you have the original dvd's the NI stuff came on you can install just the plugins without installing the content. I've had to do this when things went sour in my system. I then updated the plugin inside NI Service Center and all was well. The better thing to do is when you get the updates via NI Service Center is to save them off to a safe place and to NOT use the install option from inside Service Center. Double click the update that was downloaded and install the update that way. When you do that you still have the update should you ever need to reinstall.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2015, 09:04 AM
sommeyy sommeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Volendam
Posts: 8
Default Re: Kontakt 5 doesn't make sound In PT11

Worked AS Well.!! You guys rock! Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack doesn't output sound from PT11/Mac mtt78 Eleven Rack 17 06-12-2016 01:56 AM
Pro Tools doesn't play nice with Kontakt zblip2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-23-2010 06:06 PM
Kontakt 2 doesn't load SampleCell patches anymore? Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-29-2005 12:45 AM
Kontakt: how to make it read my midi file right? FingerFlicker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-14-2004 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com