Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2013, 04:26 AM
digi003 digi003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: london, UK
Posts: 148
Default Protools 10(not HD) vs Logic audio Sonically

Hi, this might be an old debate but i'm wondering if there is much between Protools 10 (Not HD) and logic audio sonically?

I currently use Protools and have used logic in the past ..
Anyone got experience of the 2? / any diffrences audio wise?
__________________
Protools 10: Asus M2N 1392 : 8GB Crucail DDR2 800 :
MBOX PRO2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2013, 10:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,901
Default Re: Protools 10(not HD) vs Logic audio Sonically

Any sonic differences will be due to:
A-converters(going in)
B-plugins used
C-converters(coming out)
D-in the human mind
E-
several double blind comparisons have been done over the years with results that pretty much show no sonic differences(let the argument begin). Even a .5db volume difference will fool some, and remember this; how many hits were done on black-faced ADAT machines?(IOW, a good performance, of a good song, recorded well enough, and mixed by a good engineer.......). Use the DAW that you like and don't waste time wondering because in the end, it doesn't matter.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 7.2 Audio Plug-ins in Protools 7? Matt_G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 41 07-13-2006 05:46 PM
Logic Audio and ProTools LE on same computer ? Sixpence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-25-2001 01:28 AM
Anyone know how to time-stamp audio in logic audio and imort it into Protools? Fucius General Discussion 3 10-05-2001 11:09 PM
ProTools 5.0 and Logic Audio 4.7 DennisClark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-09-2001 12:37 AM
protools LE vs logic audio bz_109 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 04-23-2001 04:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com