Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2012, 05:03 AM
Mubeau Mubeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Mid- Europe
Posts: 359
Default Revibe AAX Reverb One AAX

I´m facing big problems with sessions mixed on protools HD 8.1.1 (or 7.4 or 9.x.x) regaring automation with TDM Reverb One:

When I open these sessions in Protools HD Native 10.0.1
I first have to switch the Reverb Ones from "TDM" to the new version of Reverb One AAX. Which is ok.

BUT all values I automated in my session are completely different in the new AAX version! (room hall small became large etc...)

Since reverb one still is one of may main reverbs for
TV Postproduction this is horrible.

I tried copying values, make new tracks for Auxes, etcetcetc everything that helped with automation bugs sofar (im on protools since PT 4.1)....

I guess the automation transfer between TDM and AAX simply doesnt work properly in the actual version of Protools HD.

Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2012, 01:35 AM
mediaroo mediaroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: Revibe AAX Reverb One AAX

In my testing of Reverb One automation created in Pro Tools 9 TDM everything played back correctly in 10.2 aax version. It was my understanding that 10.2 should be used with the new aax Reverb One. That said, Reverb one automation created in Pro Tools 10.2 aax version will not play back for me at all in Pro Tools 9 TDM. The plug-in is deactivated and as a work around I re-automated the session with the same settings (from memory) on new aux tracks with the old TDM version. It seems to be forward compatible but not backward and does not give me the option to go between TDM and aax as you could with RTAS versions.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2012, 11:14 AM
Tstein Tstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rocky Mountains
Posts: 93
Default Re: Revibe AAX Reverb One AAX

What if you open Reverb 1 as a native plug?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REVIBE and REVERB ONE misioka Buy & Sell 5 07-25-2013 03:30 PM
Will Revibe II, Reverb one II Run on AAX? ThomasPMusic macOS 1 12-06-2011 06:01 AM
Revibe and reverb one FilterDecay Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 06-13-2011 02:48 PM
Revibe vs Reverb One brianjanthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 11-24-2005 05:04 AM
Revibe or Reverb One Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-06-2005 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com