Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2011, 10:28 PM
TheLunacyFringe TheLunacyFringe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Where on earth do I buy ProTools HD?

Now not that I plan on buying this right away but eventually i'd like a ProTools HD set up, I don't have any version of ProTools now, but if I wanted to get ProTools 10 HD, how do I go about purchasing it? I found this page, but I can only purchase an upgrade:
http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...07527273749472
Do I have to purchase an older version of ProTools HD and then purchase the upgrade? I can't even find an older ProTools HD package, though. I would be looking to purchase HD|1, not 2, 3, etc. I can't find it anywhere! I'm well aware that I need an HD Accel Core Card (I use PCI-E) and digilink connection, all of that, i'm aware of how the HD system is set up. To my knowledge, I should be able to find a package that contains 1 Accel Core Card with ProTools HD software. If anybody would be kind enough to supply me with a link to where I could purchase it, or if i'm totally wrong in my thought process, that'd be wonderful, thanks!
  #2  
Old 11-02-2011, 10:52 PM
phaseout phaseout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rocky Mtns, Colorado
Posts: 301
Default Re: Where on earth do I buy ProTools HD?

This is either an excellent troll and hilarious, or it's just hilarious.

Either way, this is the first post to make me laugh out loud since the 10 launch. I appreciate that.

HD1? How the crap did you miss this?
  #4  
Old 11-02-2011, 11:06 PM
TheLunacyFringe TheLunacyFringe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Where on earth do I buy ProTools HD?

Ah... I was unaware that HDX is what I was looking for. So I can get up to 64 inputs per card? If I wanted to use two of these, do I get another HDX card, or do I use HD Accel cards? And would they still be connected by a flex cable? Sorry if this all seems incredibly stupid, like I said, I don't even have ProTools now, i'm just trying to understand how the latest stuff works.
  #5  
Old 11-02-2011, 11:35 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,449
Default Re: Where on earth do I buy ProTools HD?

You might want to slow down and go read the marketing material available.

HD (as in the DSP card) is dead technology (dead in the sense of new systems, many HD systems will be running for many more years . HDX cards and HD cards do not mix. Yes the whole unfortunate marketign confusion about Pro Tools HD running on HD or HDX (or Native) cards is unfortunate and maybe could have been better handled.

You can add more HDX cards to a HDX based system.

You have no experience with this stuff and you are really worrying about more than 64 inputs?

There is also a Pro Tools HD Native option, a PCIe single card with no DSP processing. You cannot mix and HD Native and HDX cards.

Darryl
  #6  
Old 11-03-2011, 02:02 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Where on earth do I buy ProTools HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLunacyFringe View Post
...or if i'm totally wrong in my thought process...
Where are we?

Where are we going?

How do we get there?

What are you trying to accomplish?

What is your budget?

Will you live long enough to get what you want?

You can't always get what you want.

You get what you need.
  #7  
Old 11-03-2011, 02:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Where on earth do I buy ProTools HD?

original question answered.
Thread closed

thanks
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C|24 earth problem gilson ICON & C|24 1 06-18-2008 12:21 PM
bfd lite, how on earth do you even use this shuttlegoose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 09-05-2007 10:14 AM
No way on earth. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-17-2004 07:25 PM
What On Earth Is Going On With This? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-23-2003 11:19 PM
Mackie HUI...Heaven on Earth...I think so... Datus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-29-2002 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com