Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2011, 10:06 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

"...because they could not be assigned to existing path definitions".

Can anyone tell me how I can clear this message when I open up a session?

Here's the deal : I'm opening sessions made in another studio, and I'm prepping them for mixing here. I've tried assigning all inputs and outputs on all tracks to "no input" / "no output", got rid of any busses, gone into I/O setup and made EVERYTHING "default" (inputs, outputs, busses), and I'm STILL getting this damn error every time I open it up. I just don't know what else I can do to get rid of it.

It's only a small thing, but it's really, really, REALLY annoying me.

[v9.0.2]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2011, 10:15 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

Ok, I think it must be a bug.

Here are some inputs (not active) : http://imageshack.us/f/841/screenshot20110623at171.png/

Here's me changing them all to "no input" : http://imageshack.us/f/121/screenshot20110623at171.png/

I save the session, close session, re-open, and look! They're back! : http://imageshack.us/f/269/screenshot20110623at171.png/


God I hate this new I/O setup. It's nothing but trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2011, 11:36 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

Midnight,

I've had this before when getting sessions from someone else's system. I pulled my hair out with the same reappearance after restart. The solution is to set these inputs to one of your own valid input sources, then make sure those 'ghost' paths are deleted from the I/O, then restart and now you should be able to switch them to "No Input" without further trouble.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

Steve Bush
http://music180.com/pros/5887
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2011, 11:58 AM
Fix Fix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 78
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

I've also recently been experiencing this problem with sessions from other studios. I had one particular session where resetting the inputs and outputs and deleting paths in the I/O setup did not help, even after a restart.

I even ran into an issue with one session that would actually block all audio outputs any time I created a new track. That one session was the worst! I actually didn't find a solid consistent workaround. I just had to completely delete and load my saved I/O setup each time I created a new track or Aux.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2011, 01:16 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

Thanks Steve. Yeah assigning inputs and outputs to valid sources has cured it! Until I import a track from another session with the wrong I/O of course ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:40 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

I've been having the same problems with this new IO situation. I would love to hear from Tech Support about what is the thinking behind this being considered new and better.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2011, 10:19 PM
jmo1112 jmo1112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

This completely worked. It's such a little thing but it was driving me absolutely crazy. Even though I wasn't the person that started this thread, thanks for the tip!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2011, 01:41 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 545
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
Midnight,

I've had this before when getting sessions from someone else's system. I pulled my hair out with the same reappearance after restart. The solution is to set these inputs to one of your own valid input sources, then make sure those 'ghost' paths are deleted from the I/O, then restart and now you should be able to switch them to "No Input" without further trouble.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

Steve Bush
http://music180.com/pros/5887
Yes. This is the workaround I have been using as well. Seems to be the only way. I wish they would fix this. Still many bugs hanging around.
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2012, 05:49 PM
Breathless Breathless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 21
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

All they have to do is add a "do not show this message again" checkbox for those that cannot be bothered with it. It really is annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-21-2012, 07:04 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Please help! "Some paths were made inactive..."

+1
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The input path "S/PDIF L-R" was made inactive because its stem is missing. ampnerd macOS 3 02-05-2014 09:58 PM
Pro Tools Crashes on Startup During "Setting Up I/O Paths" ChrisIQ Pro Tools 10 3 08-24-2013 06:27 PM
Freeze when "Some paths were made inactive..." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Windows 1 07-07-2013 11:20 PM
PC freezes when "Some paths made inactive....." message appears (10.3.6) SlicerSounds Pro Tools 10 0 07-05-2013 12:11 AM
PT 7.4.2 upgrade from PT6 "Compressor (3)" made inactive could not be found?!? ominous1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-18-2008 12:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com