Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2008, 05:08 PM
blastula blastula is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 213
Default View Selected Region in Edit WIndow?

If I make a selection in the edit window, capture and name the region, and then later select that region in the region list, shouldn't the region become selected in the edit window? This isn't happening for me currently (HD 7.4cs2).

If I drag the region from the region list into the edit window from the region list, and then select it in the region list, the newly dragged occurence of the region will be selected but not the original occurence.

Is this correct behaviour?

Thanks,
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2008, 02:18 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: View Selected Region in Edit WIndow?

Maybe Command+Shift+D will help. This "display all regions"-command for the audio bin sorts the audio again. So maybe when doing this, Pro Tools understands the new name linked with the region on the track.

Just a guess.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2008, 06:16 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: View Selected Region in Edit WIndow?

Preferences>edit> (select) "Edit Selection Follows Region List Selection".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window. DONNX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 09-12-2019 07:53 AM
Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected? DFT Pro Tools 10 3 03-08-2013 03:20 AM
Edit window - everything selected bug still not fixed! Marsdy macOS 1 11-02-2012 11:48 AM
wherever i click in my edit window all tracks are selected stephendavis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-12-2007 11:13 PM
How do you group selected objects in the edit window ? kenny j 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-10-2001 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com