Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2006, 09:39 AM
ReverbMerv ReverbMerv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 66
Default Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

My Evolution MK-449C is connected to my PC via USB. Setting it up in PT:

setup>MIDI>MIDI Studio Setup>New Instrument 1>Manufacturer.....Evolution is not listed! What now?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2006, 09:42 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

There's really no reason you need to set it up in MIDI Studio Setup. The only benefit that will give you is being able to rename it.

Since it's only a controller, all you need to do is select it from the MIDI inputs list.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2006, 09:52 AM
ReverbMerv ReverbMerv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

Reason (Props) has ascertained that my Reason 3 problems lies in PT not seeing my keyboard. So they are done with this problem. So I'm trying with XPand.

And yes, when I create in PTLE7 an instrument track, with XPand, I can get no sound from my keyboard. Penciling in a note on the MIDI track, I get a sound from XPand. But no Keyboard sound from my Evolution MK-449C keyboard.

I have had this keyboard working in the past but only with Reason and then, with only one instance of Reason works. Adding any more Reason devices/tracks via ReWire and nothing. How do I get PT to see my MIDI keyboard?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2006, 10:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

It sounds like you don't have the drivers for your keyboard properly installed, or there is some sort of communication problem between the computer and the controller (possibly a driver version conflict).

Pro Tools "sees" any controllers that are setup at the windows level, so if it isn't "seeing" your controller, I would try installing the latest drivers. The latest driver for the 449 is version 4.2.0.3v2 and is available from the www.m-audio.com
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:11 PM
ReverbMerv ReverbMerv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

Yes, installed updated drivers. Restarted everything, had to go into Reason and auto-detect controller keyboard all over again. Now:

1) Stereo Reason Aux with Subtractor is fine - signal and audio
MIDI with Subtractor selected, no signal, can arm but not record
Can hear the penciled in MIDI note

2) XPand is on an Instrument track with the MIDI "XPand" selected, no signal or audio
Aux 2 for XPand, no signal or audio.
Can hear the penciled in MIDI note

Sent the session file to Props and they said all my Reason tracks are set up perfectly.....they say it's a PT problem.

Digi can't figure it out and looks like the only person in the universe that can help me is spkguitar! Any more ideas?? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:15 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

What exactly is on your list of MIDI input devices on the instrument track? What are the selections that are currently available to you?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2006, 02:35 PM
ReverbMerv ReverbMerv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

Instrument 1 track - MIDI input is "all"

Other options - predefined>digidesign digi 002 port 1> all channels and 1-16

MIDI Output - option XPand! channel 1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2006, 02:48 PM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

could it be that your controller is not checked as an input device in PT (Setup->MIDI->Input Devices menu)? usually the USB drivers do this for you but it's worth a check since PT is the only thing not seeing your controller.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2006, 04:57 PM
ReverbMerv ReverbMerv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools Doesn\'t See MIDI Controller

Update drivers again, rebooted, did some other cleaning, rebooted again, 3rd time rebooting, I have signal and audio all across! Something must have clicked in. So far so good. Thanks for everyone's input!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Controller for Pro Tools Marcus_Aurelius Pro Tools 10 3 02-28-2013 01:54 PM
Using Pro Tools As A MIDI Controller pavkovlr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-14-2011 03:24 PM
Using Pro Tools without a midi controller? Simrin MIDI 4 12-21-2008 01:22 PM
Using MIDI Controller with Pro Tools. Need Help Jfarbs525 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-15-2008 09:44 AM
Midi Controller and Pro-tools Clippyclipp125 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-16-2005 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com