Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2000, 11:26 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

Does this work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2000, 12:39 PM
vico vico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: mexico, df, mexico
Posts: 47
Default Re: QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

i don't know exactly, G4/350 pci graphics, QT4.0x+MacOS 9.0+dc30+ works, i did try QT4.1x and run into sync problems, went back to QT4.0x

regards
vico
mambo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2000, 12:47 PM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

Hi,

What version of Premiere and MiroMotion extensions do you use?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2000, 03:22 PM
vico vico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: mexico, df, mexico
Posts: 47
Default Re: QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

hello,`
Premiere 5.1, miroMotion 1.2.1.

regards.
vico
mambo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2000, 01:31 AM
Polaris Polaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 369
Default Re: QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

Yes. We have G4/400/AGP+OS 9+QT4.1+Miro DC30plus+Miro 2.0b5 (beta) drivers+Premier 4.2.1 (needed for reconforming movies, 5.1 lacks this function). Seems to work fine. We do have an annoying problem with white dot grid over movie image but also happen on 9600+QT 3.02+OS 8.6 so I believe its unrelated. Good luck!
__________________
Polaris
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2000, 02:49 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

Thanks for the input guys!

But the DC30Plus package we purchased came with Premiere 5.1.

We'll surely need the conforming feature. Why the hell did Adobe remove it?

Is there a workaround? Or do I have to go and buy a 4.21 version? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2000, 10:32 AM
vico vico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: mexico, df, mexico
Posts: 47
Default Re: QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

samhein,
use interpret footage, it's equivalent, also be very aware of the settings (or settings file) you use for capturing.

regards
vico
mambo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2000, 11:23 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

Thanks for the input!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2000, 12:43 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus

My biggest confusion in Premiere is always the multiple frame rate and time base settings in various parts of the Movie Capture settings dialogs. It seems you need to set several and some only give you time base not Drop frame etc. Can anyone clarify each of the Premiere settings for frame rate/time base and which matter and which don't (or are dupicates?)? perhaps someone could post a chart with the Premiere dialog settings for each of the typical capture modes for a ProTools project that they use: 30 Frame, 29.97 NDF, 29.97 DF etc?
P.S.
Is it different for different cards?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miro DC30 not DC30plus COCO Post - Surround - Video 7 03-19-2004 10:23 PM
Miro DC30Plus and Quicksilver Mac R Korsakov Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-07-2003 07:47 PM
what´s your datarate on a DC30plus? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 2 01-08-2003 01:36 AM
DC30Plus w/ PT 5.1 Mills James Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2001 12:41 PM
DC30plus on a sawtooth G4?? Rob Daly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-07-2000 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com