Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2006, 02:28 AM
dwayne00 dwayne00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 95
Default need step by step for rewire recording

i know how to set up rewire with reason but how do i record the music from reason through rewire into protools.I can set it up up with connecting the wires in rewire for protools but when i press record and play to record the waves from reason into protools it records nothing how do i get it to record the music into protools oh and sometime when i press record to do that through rewire i will get dae error 6088 please explain to me step by step how to get the music from reasons recorded into protools not how to set rewire up with reasons cause i know how but how to record the music from reason in protools and to stop the dae error 6088 from coming up everytime i press record to try to record the music.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:13 AM
Afro J Afro J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
Default Re: need step by step for rewire recording

Im assuming you want the reason sounds as an audio file in PT. Do what you have done, then create an audio track. Select the output of the auxilary track to a bus (bus 1) and select the same bus (bus 1) as the input on the audio track. I cant help with the DAE errors.

J
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:44 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: need step by step for rewire recording

There is also a step by step with screenshots available on the Propellerheads site at www.propellerheads.se.

As for the 6088 - you will need to provide a complete system profile for us to be able to diagnose this.

You may want to look at all the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x General Troubleshooting thread, as something there will probably help.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quantizing Live drums in 7.4. A Step by Step guide. Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 07-29-2011 08:28 AM
Needing Step by Step Videos - (read more for details). Wavelabs Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-16-2009 07:53 AM
Alesis SR16 control of PTLE6 Step-by-step Needed Violet Sun Electric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-24-2003 03:14 AM
How to Make an OS 9, Universal installer disc, from a G4, OS 9 CD; Step by Step! editor General Discussion 2 04-21-2001 04:55 AM
Step by step instructions for deauthorization/reauthorization Jim Tartas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 05-08-2000 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com