Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2000, 09:00 AM
Rob Daly Rob Daly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 32
Default DC30plus on a sawtooth G4??

I saw the dc30 plus was listed by Digidesign as a compatible 3rd party capture card for a G4. But when I spoke with Pinaccle (the manufacturer) they said it is currently not suported on a G4. Does this mean it works but with some bugs? Is anyone out there using it in PT with a G4 sucessfully?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2000, 11:53 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: DC30plus on a sawtooth G4??

Yeah: even more interested if anyone is using ANY videocard in G4's succesfully...?
I was led to believe Digi's still testing the stuff because there are problems with the PCI bus being 'overtaken' by the OS so that only limited PCI bandwidth is available..
Any testresults I missed here Digi ?
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2000, 12:30 PM
vico vico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: mexico, df, mexico
Posts: 47
Default Re: DC30plus on a sawtooth G4??

hi,
we have been using a DC30+ on a 350 PCI graphics G4, so far with good results.

regards

vico

sonido mambo
mexico
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miro DC30Plus and Quicksilver Mac R Korsakov Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-07-2003 07:47 PM
what´s your datarate on a DC30plus? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 2 01-08-2003 01:36 AM
DC30plus driver problems Michael Klinger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-08-2001 11:08 PM
DC30Plus w/ PT 5.1 Mills James Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2001 12:41 PM
QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-22-2000 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com