Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:37 AM
Attila Attila is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Hungary
Posts: 12
Default Bias FX2 in Pro Tools First?

If I have BIAS FX2 Plugin, can I open this plugin in Pro Tools First??
Because I cannot open this plugin in pro tools first.
Does Bias working in Pro Tools First? How can I open this plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:49 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,054
Default Re: Bias FX2 in Pro Tools First?

You can only use plugins bought via Avid shop and Marketplace inside PT First so you need to use the full paid version if you want to use any 3rd party plugins. So No you can’t open Bias plugin in PT First. It is a free DAW teaser with many limitations for people to see if they like the PT workflow and workspace so I understand that Avid need to set limitations for a free version although I would rather see PTFirst go away as it is too crippled to really make a informed decision to buy the full PT Version IMHO of course.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bias FX Pro sous Pro Tools Sohzr Le Forum en Français 1 03-17-2018 10:12 PM
Using Bias Amp with PT 12.6 anthonylbest Pro Tools 12 2 10-12-2016 07:02 PM
Bias is no more... nexis Pro Tools 10 2 06-13-2012 09:34 PM
Bias Peak-doesn't Pro Tools do basically the same? chrispnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-25-2003 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com