Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2019, 08:32 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Problems with Track Selection and Vertical Zoom

New Mac Mini.
Mojave
Pro Tools 2019.6 or 7, whatever was before 10.
Current EUCONTROL
Dock
Artist mix
Latest PT Control

Several issues and I have ticked and unticked so many preferences I can't keep up any longer.

1. No matter what I do, if, on the iPad, I press a track with select enabled and the computer monitor is on the Edit screen it selects the track, but does not scroll to it. It does however, show the fader on the screen.

2. No matter how I select a channel, mouse OR PT Control select, if I use vertical zoom, the vertical zoom is stuck on one specific track on the Edit screen and will NOT move off of it. I can vertical zoom the heck out of that one channel.

Any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 11-22-2019 at 02:44 PM. Reason: Thread title updated from "Must Be Me" for clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2019, 07:42 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Must Be Me

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2019, 09:22 PM
BrianGasacao's Avatar
BrianGasacao BrianGasacao is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hayward, CA - USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Must Be Me

Re: Issue #1
Would you be able to send me a screenshot of you EuControl Settings/General Page as well as Pro Tools Preferences/Mixing tab?

Re: Issue #2
Using the selector tool, with your mouse click on the timeline in Edit Window (horizontal grey bar with vertical lines). Now try to you use vertical zoom. Do you still have the same issue happening?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2019, 06:15 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Must Be Me

Thank you!

At work right now.
Will do all when I get home.
4:00 PM EST.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2019, 01:36 PM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 176
Default Re: Must Be Me

Screen Shot 2019-11-22 at 3.32.17 PM.jpg


Agreed on #2, thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom Presets and Vertical Zoom Inconsistent matthewmkb Pro Tools 2018 0 04-16-2019 07:20 AM
Track - vertical zoom? secutanudu Windows 3 04-09-2016 10:22 PM
easy track vertical zoom... rdolmat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-31-2008 10:40 AM
How to do individual MIDI track vertical zoom? Mukaiya Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 12-14-2006 08:33 AM
The new PT7 vertical zoom independence Steve MacMillan Post - Surround - Video 19 05-23-2006 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com