Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 08-27-2012, 08:43 AM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Update could be soon. This is a badly needed one. Please get it out the door.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-13-2012, 07:23 AM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

I'd appreciate a dual monitor update on Windows as well. I've done it the manual way, but it's just fiddly and there's too many unnecessary window borders.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-13-2012, 09:11 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,782
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesClark1991 View Post
I'd appreciate a dual monitor update on Windows as well. I've done it the manual way, but it's just fiddly and there's too many unnecessary window borders.
????? It works fine, set and forget. There was the ugly issue in 10.2 but has been resolved. What exactly are you wanting??
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-14-2012, 03:46 AM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Haven't update to 10.3 yet, will give it a go!
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-14-2012, 11:45 PM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesClark1991 View Post
I'd appreciate a dual monitor update on Windows as well. I've done it the manual way, but it's just fiddly and there's too many unnecessary window borders.
My app Skootch is a cure for your manual window draggin' blues.
Contains 814% more dual monitory stuff than any Avid software release.
Removes window borders too.

Check out the short video here :

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-15-2012, 03:35 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Nagy View Post
My app Skootch is a cure for your manual window draggin' blues.
Contains 814% more dual monitory stuff than any Avid software release.
Removes window borders too.

Check out the short video here :

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I
I use this and couldnt live with out it now. Great software worth every penny i highly recommend
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-21-2016, 02:35 PM
Ivan Kosyakov Ivan Kosyakov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

To support feature request on "dual monitors issue" please vote for the feature: "Move Mix window out of the main screen -- important for use with multiple monitors" http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...rs/255371-3779
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-30-2016, 07:58 AM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

This idea (edit/mix windows able to move outside the main window) is something I have often heard requested. However, I have never heard an explanation regarding why this is desirable, and what it is intended to resolve.

Skootch for example automatically enlarges the Pro Tools main window to span the entirety of all of the screens the user has designated to use. Then Skootch can automatically position the edit and mix windows, and any other Pro Tools windows, within this enlarged main window, anywhere on any of the screens in use.

It may be the case that what Skootch currently does will be sufficient for your needs. Or if not, it may be possible for me to enhance Skootch to do what you want, whether that means moving the edit/mix windows beyond the main window or some other solution. Either way, an explanation of what the perceived problem is, and why the existing solutions such as Skootch seem to not resolve it, may be a good next step toward a resolution.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 11-30-2016, 08:23 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,986
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Hi Bob,

Great seeing you here. Just wondering, what is the latest Skootch version?

Thanks.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11-30-2016, 08:29 AM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Greetings Tom;

Sorry that I don't frequent the DUC much these days.
The most recent version of Skootch is 4.4.1, and I have not worked on Skootch for some time.

Cheers

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors? mix_master_adam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2005 01:50 PM
5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors.... seanhupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2003 10:18 AM
Dual Monitors? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-24-2002 01:58 AM
Dual Monitors....please help msglider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2002 06:10 PM
Anyone using Dual monitors on the 001? Gremz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2000 02:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com