Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2016, 06:30 AM
Blackthorn Blackthorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Default Pro Tools HD Activation

Hello Everyone,
Just updated to 12.6 however upon start up 12.6 requires activation; my subscription is up to date so is my iLok not sure why this is happening any ideas? Clicked activate I am told that I do not have any licenses in my account not true because my license expires in 2017.
Thanks.

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 10-02-2016 at 10:40 AM. Reason: Temp licenses deposited 10/2/2016.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2016, 06:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,738
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackthorn View Post
Hello Everyone,
Just updated to 12.6 however upon start up 12.6 requires activation; my subscription is up to date so is my iLok not sure why this is happening any ideas? Clicked activate I am told that I do not have any licenses in my account not true because my license expires in 2017.
Thanks.
Have you sync'd your iLok with your online iLok account? Avid has been scattershot with depositing license assets to iLok accounts.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2016, 06:48 AM
HLD HLD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 79
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

I had the same problem. However, it seemed to me like Avid placed new licenses in my ilok account. They looked the same as my exciting ones, but I needed to redeem the old ones. Once that was done, with the ilok manager, everything was working fine again.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2016, 08:58 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

Not working for me either... l did refresh the existing license which did nothing. Will keep trying.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 10-02-2016 at 10:46 AM. Reason: 30-day temp licenses deposited 10/2/2016.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2016, 09:51 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

Hi you all !

As musicman691 said did you sync'd your iLok with your online iLok account?
and in some cases , updating ilok app manager to 3.1.1 ( lastest ) cures it . Be shure to use the troubleshooter app that PACE gives to erase any trace before installing the new ilok version .

If doesn't work i suggest i clean PT installation after removing everything from AVID and PACE in your system .

And last if no success , start a case with CS !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2016, 10:17 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

I called and Avid and they put two temporary licenses on my ilok as they continue to figure out these issues. Not an elegant solution but a simple solution.
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2016, 03:48 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

I see a new HD license posted to my iLok account but it says "Expires 30-days after activation".... my license is active until March 2017.

Should I contact Avid support?
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2016, 04:52 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,026
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
I see a new HD license posted to my iLok account but it says "Expires 30-days after activation".... my license is active until March 2017.

Should I contact Avid support?
You just read what it was in the post above yours ... And all over the forum .. it is a Temp license until Avid resolves any license deposits that were missed.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2016, 06:34 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

Sorry... didn't make that connection! I can wait as I'm still on 11 on our HDX2 system. My personal 'vanilla' license came through fine.


Thanks for the reply...
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2016, 06:42 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,026
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Activation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
Sorry... didn't make that connection! I can wait as I'm still on 11 on our HDX2 system. My personal 'vanilla' license came through fine.


Thanks for the reply...
Yeah something has happened with some peoples HD licenses and they will come, just a bit of delay.

If you want to run a HD setup make sure you got the DigiLink I/O license as thats needed to run any HD interfaces from Avid and 3rd party,

So if you get a Temp license for HD and not the I/O license PM me or open a ASC support ticket so Avid can deposit a temp for that aswell.

And if you want a Temp HD12.6 let me know and I will get that for you. Sorry I was a bit direct in my response, just soo many posts and trying to merge them all hehe

All The Best and let us know what you need if trying out the HD 12.6 until you recieve your correct licenses
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Activation?? Vercingetorix Eleven Rack 4 12-10-2014 10:23 PM
Pro tools 7.1 help please activation gould Windows 11 06-01-2013 11:23 PM
Pro Tools 10 Edu Activation Gtrmorales7 Pro Tools 10 4 10-10-2012 11:34 AM
pro tools activation?? jraff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-24-2011 09:17 AM
pro tools 8 activation gyemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-08-2009 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com