Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2015, 06:47 PM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Pro Tools 10HD - Switched hardware, now it won't start

I'm running the latest v 10 (10.3.19HD Win 7 Pro 64 bit, HD3 Accel), and it was good on the HD hardware. I switched to the Realtek sound card in the playback engine because I am doing some screen capture stuff and I want to capture the internal audio, and now Pro Tools won't start.

It loads right up until DAE, then gives the message "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program." No other applications are running, and the soundcard is installed. Then it closes with no option to change soundcards! I can't seem to get past this and get to work.

I deleted the prefs folder, restarted, and I still can't get in. How do I get it to look at my HD hardware again so I can get back to work? Is there a shortcut during load or something? Thanks.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2015, 07:02 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 539
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD - Switched hardware, now it won't start

Try this:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en381131
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2015, 07:14 PM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD - Switched hardware, now it won't start

Thanks, I did try holding the "N" key down during loadup, and it gives me the option to choose my HD hardware. Then I hit OK, and it crashes. On the next load, it tries the Realtek again, and we are in a loop.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2015, 07:56 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,091
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD - Switched hardware, now it won't start

You would need to download and install www.asio4all.com if you wanna use the internal sound card on PC Windows. It's free and the driver acts like a interface so try that and see if you get the sound going
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2015, 08:27 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 539
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD - Switched hardware, now it won't start

Quote:
Originally Posted by sean shannon View Post
Thanks, I did try holding the "N" key down during loadup, and it gives me the option to choose my HD hardware. Then I hit OK, and it crashes. On the next load, it tries the Realtek again, and we are in a loop.
A couple of other threads I checked mentioned reinstalling the HD Driver and if that did not work to reinstall Pro Tools but unfortunately the original poster never responded on that thread to say what worked or didn't work.
Sorry, I was hoping the 'n' during boot would get you squared away.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2015, 08:30 PM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD - Switched hardware, now it won't start

Thanks! ASIO 4 All allowed me to use the ASIO driver, then go to playback engine and reset to HD TDM, so I'm back in. Now I need to learn the ASIO driver setup so I can capture my soundcard's audio! I appreciate it, not sure why it was crashing, the "n" key should have done it.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2015, 08:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD - Switched hardware, now it won't start

Learn what ASIO driver setup? I would stick with ASIO4ALL (which wraps the non-ASIO windows driver with an ASIO wrapper).

But I am not sure exactly what you are planning to do. Recording audio out on a PC in Pro Tools has been discussed on DUC before, you can look through past posts. An easy way is to use something like Audacity to record the "Stereo Mix" windows device. And then just drag that audio file into Pro Tools. Other ways I would look at include taking digital audio out of your card if it has that into your HD interface. Nice and simple and just works...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2015, 01:02 AM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: Pro Tools 10HD - Switched hardware, now it won't start

"Learn what ASIO driver setup?" Meaning using Pro Tools for the first time with the built in sound card and all that goes with it as I record my actions on video into a third party program. It's pretty cool actually. I'm not trying to capture the stereo mix in Pro Tools, I already have that going, I'm capturing the stereo Pro Tools mix, the screen, and a live mic in Active Presenter. Thanks for the suggestions.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 05:01 AM
Pro Tools 7 won't start with Digi 002 rack, hardware not recognized mtetraul FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 09-02-2013 05:42 AM
Bug after changing hardware settings - Pro Tools won't start up oiantz Windows 4 08-04-2011 03:30 PM
Can't start Pro Tools after another application uses Digidesign hardware el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-10-2009 12:49 AM
Switched pro tools 6.9 to new laptop, help! hydroslanger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2006 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com