Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-30-2015, 09:54 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,224
Default Re: Monitoring improvements needed !

Quote:
Originally Posted by marmouche View Post
Is the avid s6 v2 software compatible with pt 11 by the way ?
S6 v2.0 is compatible with PT 11.3.2 and higher
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2015, 10:07 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 549
Default Re: Monitoring improvements needed !

I'm using it with 11.3.1.

As far as I know there is only one new feature that is only available with v12. I think it was having Pro Tools bank to follow the selection on the surface. Maybe someone can chime in and confirm that. It's not a feature I use.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2015, 10:21 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,224
Default Re: Monitoring improvements needed !

The new Automation Lanes on the Display Modules requires PT 12.1. There were a few bug fixes that went into PT 11.3.2 and PT 12 too.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-01-2015, 03:30 AM
marmouche marmouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 17
Default Re: Monitoring improvements needed !

Ok guys thx !

Can´t Walt for the update !

Sure you'll let me know asap !

See you fellows
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-22-2015, 11:28 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 101
Default Re: Monitoring improvements needed !

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Um . nice thought . but the whole short fall of this is we need "buttons".
The DAD doesn't magically add buttons to the S6 surface.
Yes it does,

if you have the remote from colin broad TMC-1 (available in S6 format).

I think it can do all you need and more

Roland
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-22-2015, 11:56 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 549
Default Re: Monitoring improvements needed !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roll View Post
Yes it does,

if you have the remote from colin broad TMC-1 (available in S6 format).

I think it can do all you need and more

Roland
I don't see source select buttons on the TMC-1. It looks like you would still be changing source by navigating the screen. The S6 monitor page might be easier for source selecting.

What I'm hoping is an update to the S6 soft keys to allow access those monitor features. It would be handy to assign that to the soft key panel on the new S6 PEC module.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-22-2015, 12:09 PM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Monitoring improvements needed !

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
S6 v2.0 is compatible with PT 11.3.2 and higher
Point of order - given that 11.3.2 is supposedly "the last PT11 update", are you giving us false hopes of a further update? ;-)
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-22-2015, 03:19 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Monitoring improvements needed !

Essentially the aforementioned x or behaviour on the source select would solve our A/B ing needs.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 12.5 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.9.1 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
input monitoring on Mbox 3 - advice needed pennyco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-11-2010 08:49 PM
Improvements fsb1 Artist Series 0 09-25-2010 09:15 AM
002r and control 24 users monitoring advise needed crizdee ICON & C|24 0 08-21-2006 02:37 AM
Possible improvements to the DUC? AVGuru1 General Discussion 0 01-21-2005 01:20 PM
Monitoring and latency: advice needed MadProfessor Tips & Tricks 4 12-04-2002 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com