Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2012, 08:58 AM
dopplah dopplah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 85
Default 10.2 can't stretch windows across 2 monitors

Just updated to 10.2 and am faced with a new issue. I have PT stretched across two monitors (typically one for edit and one for mix). I cannot resize those windows to be larger than their respective monitor size-- the resize stops at the edge of the monitor. I CAN however move the edit window over so it's visible across both monitors, but it still wont stretch out to, for example, take up 1.5 monitors.

I've updated display drivers and the like. Never had this in 10.1.2, but have it now. Anybody else?

dopplah
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2012, 11:06 AM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: 10.2 can't stretch windows across 2 monitors

Known bug in 10.2, other threads discuss this issue.

Summary :
Bug fix in next PT release, date unknown.
Another possibility is my app Skootch. Take a look here :

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2012, 11:50 AM
dopplah dopplah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 85
Default Re: 10.2 can't stretch windows across 2 monitors

Thanks, just saw this superior thread

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=322980
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2012, 08:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,912
Default Re: 10.2 can't stretch windows across 2 monitors

Running 10.2 here with dual monitors and no problems
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2012, 03:34 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: 10.2 can't stretch windows across 2 monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Running 10.2 here with dual monitors and no problems
Then you are the only one...
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitors in Windows 7 menglind Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-18-2011 09:20 AM
Time Stretch in Pro Tools 6.1 Windows XP jauk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-23-2007 03:18 PM
Dual Monitors in Stretch Mode? jbr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-22-2006 08:01 AM
Can I use my monitors for Windows GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-29-2003 04:41 PM
2 MONITORS WITH DIGI 001 WINDOWS 98 JUHANA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-30-2000 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com