Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-07-2012, 07:03 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: using mulitple displays

6 monitors 19' with 2 x hd5970 (quadfire) and PT 10 rocks !
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-07-2012, 11:21 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Skootch FTMFW!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-07-2012, 12:46 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Nagy View Post
On Windows, my app Skootch is an option.

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I

Contact me directly for more details.
+1 on Skootch it's amazing
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-07-2012, 01:48 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,986
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
+1 on Skootch it's amazing
^^^^ He's right about that. ^^^^
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-04-2012, 01:16 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Hello Guys,

Just to show that we can use 6 displays to run PT10
Have Fun
GOD BLESS !

http://youtu.be/jGrp8m56HtI
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-04-2012, 08:39 AM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Very cool setup !

That machine is just screaming for Skootch !

Not to be redundant, but if you have not seen Skootch in action, please look here :

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-04-2012, 06:50 PM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Nagy View Post
Very cool setup !

That machine is just screaming for Skootch !

Not to be redundant, but if you have not seen Skootch in action, please look here :

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I
I 've already seen your video, and just saw it again, Really cool !

Mine is just for fun (i like games yes ! )and I m not pretending using it seriuosly for tracking / post ( I use my mbp more for that !)

Thks for sharing !

God bless you !
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-11-2017, 01:58 PM
Mblaque42 Mblaque42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: York, pa
Posts: 2
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Can someone provide me with skootch, please??
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-18-2017, 07:27 AM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Inquiries about Skootch should be sent to me directly via my personal email, as shown in my profile here. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mulitple Installs ? hwill2008 Pro Tools 9 7 11-06-2010 03:43 PM
How do you set mulitple BPMs on same track? Ross H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-18-2007 09:41 PM
Mulitple identical icons mrmxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-15-2003 02:03 PM
best way to record mulitple tracks?? blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-23-2003 10:42 PM
Mulitple Monitors Doyle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-13-2000 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com