Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2012, 07:27 AM
dafatboy dafatboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 39
Default Screen size limit

Hi,
I just upgraded to 102.
I have a problem with viewing. I hope I am not going to make this confusing.
I didn't have this issue (yesterday) with 9
The installation (upgrade) went fine, and everything opens and seems fine.
This has caught me by surprise, beacuse I have never seen this before.
I do a lot of work with 3 monitors attached.
I open PT 10.2 , enlarge the main screen across the 3 monitors.
this is about edit view size, and mix view size.
Before I could grab the left or right edge of the mix window and it would span all the way across 3 monitors. The same with the edit window
But now the maximum size they will go is limited to the monitor (1 monitor) width.
I can grab that screen and move it anywhere across the 3 monitors, but it is limited to that size.
Think of it like a plug-in opened. They are a fixed size, and you can drag them all over the 3 monitors.
The edit window can be made real small and moved all over, but they have a maximum size of the width of one of my monitor (size)
Ok,,, where is that check box at??? ha ha Thanks in advance
Bill M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2012, 10:46 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Sreen size limit

This is a known issue, and will be addressed in an upcoming update.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2012, 11:41 AM
dafatboy dafatboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 39
Default Re: Sreen size limit

Hay thanks for the update.
I just came back on here,,,, and was looking back at older posts.
Looks like several people addressed this issue on 7-12-12.
Hopefully Avid will take care of this.
I think I can live for now.
Thanks for the reply!

Can I make a comment here?

Does anyone else think that demo song shipped on the 10.2 file is stupid, or is it just me?? (and my old age)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2012, 03:20 PM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: Sreen size limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by dafatboy View Post
I just upgraded to 102.
I do a lot of work with 3 monitors attached.
Before I could grab the left or right edge of the mix window and it would span all the way across 3 monitors. The same with the edit window
But now the maximum size they will go is limited to the monitor (1 monitor) width.
My app Skootch can resolve this issue, and much more.
Contact me directly for details.
A video demonstration of Skootch can be viewed here :
http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2012, 07:19 PM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: Sreen size limit

you will LOVE skootch with 3 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2012, 09:14 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,985
Default Re: Sreen size limit

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulreed View Post
you will LOVE skootch with 3 monitors
^^^ Very true ^^^
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2gb file size limit? James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-14-2011 02:52 AM
Is there a limit to the size of a volume PT can use? mmullen Pro Tools 9 3 09-30-2011 04:55 PM
Audio Drive Size limit ? TommyT Storage Subsystems 0 05-16-2011 04:28 AM
File Import Size Limit? shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-10-2008 02:58 PM
H/W buffer size and cpu limit? voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-05-2002 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com