Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2012, 05:02 PM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default using mulitple displays

hello,
, and thank you for your help,
i am trying to set up PT10.2 on two displays, can i move everything to an alternate display or just the floaters.??
and if so how do i do it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2012, 07:32 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Multiple displays is a function of your OS. In MacOS, simply drag your windows where you want 'em. ProTools will remember where your windows are/were and that's that. I personally prefer a single 30" vs. 2 smaller screens as I prefer the horizontal real estate -- but I worked multiple displays for 20 years. Can't imagine not having the pixels. Welcome to the club.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2012, 08:14 PM
2crows's Avatar
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 42
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Jeremy, thanks for posting,
i can drag some of the items , to the 2d monitor but most of them will not, i would like to drag the tracks on one and the mixer onto another and such but
i thought there might be a setting that would allow for that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2012, 08:19 PM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: using mulitple displays

the mix window and the edit window can be moved to either display. The plug ins and VI's can also be moved to either display. Not sure what window you cant move.




Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2012, 08:19 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: using mulitple displays

You absolutely can have edit window on one display and mixer window on a 2nd.

Simply drag the windows where you want them.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2012, 08:27 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: using mulitple displays

That's funny - my brother and I were just having this problem today. He has two monitors, and it seemed we couldn't drag some things onto the other display. We finally figured out that if a window is "maximized" (little green dot in the upper left corner of OSX), the window can't be dragged. But as soon as you make the window smaller (grab the lower right corner and re-size), the window can be moved. Hope this helps.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2012, 08:28 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,670
Default Re: using mulitple displays

for Windows OS you must drag the back gray container box across both(or more) screens if you want the Mix or Edit window to be placed on another monitor. You can already drag plugin windows, transport, stuff like that outside of the container box, but the Mix/Edit stay inside.

http://protoolsquicktips.blogspot.co...eens-with.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEEYb-bHrDU
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2012, 01:18 PM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: using mulitple displays

On Windows, my app Skootch is an option.

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I

Contact me directly for more details.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2012, 02:29 PM
ckreon ckreon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 53
Default Re: using mulitple displays

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Nagy View Post
On Windows, my app Skootch is an option.

http://youtu.be/lSITr74hP0I

Contact me directly for more details.
Happy Skootch user here!
__________________
- Knowing nothing is better than knowing it all -
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2012, 05:46 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: using mulitple displays

I use skootch with 3 monitors on windows....works GREAT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mulitple Installs ? hwill2008 Pro Tools 9 7 11-06-2010 03:43 PM
How do you set mulitple BPMs on same track? Ross H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-18-2007 09:41 PM
Mulitple identical icons mrmxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-15-2003 02:03 PM
best way to record mulitple tracks?? blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-23-2003 10:42 PM
Mulitple Monitors Doyle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-13-2000 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com