Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-25-2011, 09:52 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

i've been using tune-up utilities for it's turbo mode feature with my PT computers. when you enable turbo mode it disables all non essential win7 services including aero. works great and you can even enable/disable while PT is running.

regards,
marco
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-25-2011, 12:13 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 225
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Aero is much more than desktop composition. That's only one element of it. It also includes all the peek/shake/snap/jumplist stuff. It's a real shame that we have to gut our fancy new 64-bit OS's most helpful features to make it compatible with PT. PT is a demanding task master.
Tried to find more information but I'm having trouble. Do you happen to have any links? Also, I tried to disable visual themes (which looks terrible) and I STILL was unable to cancel the bounce.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-25-2011, 12:19 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,629
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

Hmm. I just followed Avid's official page on what all to disable. You're right, it makes it look like you've reverted to XP. Pretty sad.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-25-2011, 01:04 PM
Bob Nagy Bob Nagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Posts: 111
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

I have a hunch that this is a bug in Pro Tools on Windows that dates back to version 7.0. I also noticed it recently in 8.1. And of course in many other versions.

My best guess/understanding of this bug is as follows.

If the PT app loses foreground focus, it sort of "goes into suspense", and never regains foreground focus until whatever work is being done (in your case, bounce to disk) completes. This is also noticable, for example, when opening a session. It can result in being unable to cancel the open.

I reported this bug years ago. The bug was, most likely, deferred due to it being (at that time) not as important as other issues. I doubt this bug has ever been fixed.

I don't think going back to 9.0 will help you. I think this bug is in every version of PT starting from 7.0 forward.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-25-2011, 01:16 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

I have Areo enabled.

But when I run Pro Tools I have set up to disable desktop composition.

Small session I can cancel bounces with no problems. 3 to 5 minutes.

But if I am bouncing an hour long session and try to cancel it. Then Pro Tools
becomes unresponsive and I have to kill it in the task manager.

So this is what I am experiencing here.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-25-2011, 03:45 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

For long bounces I'd recommend recording to a stereo track rather than bouncing out ie RTD rather than BTD. Then you can resume the recording wherever you like, rather than at the beginning every time you stop, and then export the file at the end.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-25-2011, 04:28 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
For long bounces I'd recommend recording to a stereo track rather than bouncing out ie RTD rather than BTD. Then you can resume the recording wherever you like, rather than at the beginning every time you stop, and then export the file at the end.

Cheers,
Thanks.

Yes this is what I do.

I was just mentioning test results.

I should have made that more clear.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-25-2011, 04:35 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,222
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Nagy View Post
I have a hunch that this is a bug in Pro Tools on Windows that dates back to version 7.0. I also noticed it recently in 8.1.
Same here - though when I researched this issue it's not just Pro Tools users that are experiencing it. So I don't know if it's something Avid needs to tackle or Microsoft. I'm not expecting a fix anytime soon though - Windows 7 SP1 is out and that apparently didn't fix it, and the PT 9.0.2 update didn't either.

I just don't use BTD anymore.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-25-2011, 09:35 PM
Russell Smith Russell Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Perth , land of Oz
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

Yeah , there is kind of a list of ten or so of these non-showstopping bugs that I would like to see fixed. Of course not before they work on RTAS and a 64 bit version.

btw Some have suggested that 64bit would 'fix' the RTAS issue , I disagree. There is more to that problem then just RAM issues , personally I think it is all CPU efficiency related. Anyway , carry on :)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-26-2011, 07:39 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 225
Default Re: Can't cancel bounce

Well... thanks to you guys, I'm sold on bounce to track. I can see this saving me many hours of my life. This bug was a blessing in disguise.

Take care,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is best way to cancel the PC NOISE? akhafaji Pro Tools 10 23 08-22-2012 06:19 AM
PT 8.0.3 cancel bounce wont work (win7)? backroomstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-23-2009 08:05 PM
cancel order. helbo512 General Discussion 2 02-28-2009 02:26 AM
esc key does not cancel recording in PT 6.7 beggehorn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-08-2004 12:15 PM
Cancel Bounce Delay CraigLearmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-04-2004 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com