Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2010, 09:46 AM
coloquinte coloquinte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: france
Posts: 8
Default does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

hi,
do you know if PT9 works fine with SSL or Sydec Alpha-Link and Madi-Xtrem cards ?
if it's works it's cool,i can have 24 channel AD/DA !!!
thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2010, 11:35 AM
rossirossi rossirossi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sevres France
Posts: 3
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Yes I Have MadiXreme 64 Pcie and a AlphaLink Madi Sx. All working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2010, 04:00 PM
yvessg yvessg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: France
Posts: 5
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Hi,
What about the buffer size ?
Any audible latency ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 03:37 AM
rossirossi rossirossi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sevres France
Posts: 3
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Latency is like another Host (cubase logic...) but now any plugs or instruments are compensated with delay compensation. for users UAD too !!!! no more ATA , no more Ping.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:07 AM
offslip offslip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Hey there, I'd like to know how you went about setting up the Alphalink to run on Pro Tools 9.

I've got 2 Alphalinks AX and the madixtreme 128 PCIe card.

Now, I try to set them up on the Pro Tools Aggregate, but unless I have my M-Audio 410 plugged in it just crashes while loading.

Please help.

Many advanced thanks

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:24 AM
offslip offslip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Oh ye, just to clarify I can run them on Logic 9 no probs. So, I know they do work.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:33 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossirossi View Post
Latency is like another Host (cubase logic...) but now any plugs or instruments are compensated with delay compensation. for users UAD too !!!! no more ATA , no more Ping.
I am also interested whether it can go down to 64 or even 32 in PT9!????
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 03:53 AM
offslip offslip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Hey there, I'd like to know how you went about setting up the Alphalink to run on Pro Tools 9.

I've got 2 Alphalinks AX and the madixtreme 128 PCIe card.

Now, I try to set them up on the Pro Tools Aggregate, but unless I have my M-Audio 410 plugged in it just crashes while loading.

Please help.

Many advanced thanks

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2010, 12:24 PM
jstaczek jstaczek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 82
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCM View Post
I am also interested whether it can go down to 64 or even 32 in PT9!????
I'm running PT9HD on OS X with an RME HDSPe card and the alphaLink. I can only get to 64 buffer in PT9 (48k). And at 64, PT is giving me occasional "CPU overload, please increase your buffer size" errors. This is an 8-core Mac Pro and the test session is one stereo track playing back pink noise, no plugins. Very disappointing.

In Nuendo 5 on the same machine, I can get to 32 buffer with no complaints.

Two possible conclusions:

1. Digi withholds the lowest latency settings in order to coax customers toward their own hardware. At another studio I work in, PT LE and Digi003 go to 32 buffer on a dual G5. Why should PT9HD on a Mac Pro do worse, especially when Nuendo does 32 no problem?

2. PT9 has efficiency issues. It's not the RME driver that's choking at 64--it works fine at 32 with Nuendo.

I hope that #1 is not true. If it is, I would urge Digi to compete on features and price to give us reasons to buy their hardware.

#2 has been an issue for me with every non-HD version of PT I've ever used, from the first MBox to Digi003. I've been swearing at that CPU overload dialog for the last five years.

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2010, 05:24 AM
offslip offslip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: does Alpha-link Madi works with PT9?

Hey there, could you please let me know how you get your Alphalink to run on Pro Tools 9. I'm running 2 Alphalink's and the Madixtreme 128 Pci-e card and can run it on Logic no probs but it doesn't seem to work with PT9.

All the help would be really appreciated.

Thanks

Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and SSL X Logic Alpha Link Madi AX Basslab macOS 0 01-25-2013 10:07 AM
HDX Madi with SSL Alpha-Link AX sammyfarr Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 08-11-2012 05:11 PM
PT10 with XLogic Alpha-Link MADI AX? Riversyde Pro Tools 10 0 02-16-2012 03:53 PM
PT 10 + SSL Alpha-Link Madi-AX and MIDI bfire Pro Tools 10 1 01-14-2012 05:42 PM
HD PCIe with SSL Delta link MADI HD Alpha link MADI AX Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-10-2009 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com