Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2003, 03:48 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,431
Default what´s your datarate on a DC30plus?

Hi!

I have always been using a rate of 800k with a miro DC30plus. what´s are the rates for maximum quality and still ok PT performance?

does improve picture if i go higher than 800k?

cheers,

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2003, 06:23 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: what´s your datarate on a DC30plus?

Even though the card is doing the decoding, it at some point still takes something away from the computer when you get above a certain point.

I cannot get non-stuttering video playback at the cards maximum rates (without PTs even launched). I once archived some videotapes at 2000kb/sec and it really sucked the computer dry without too much noticeable video quality improvement.

I have found 1000kb/sec a good rate for working with PTs.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2003, 01:36 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,431
Default Re: what´s your datarate on a DC30plus?

thank you!
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miro DC30Plus and Quicksilver Mac R Korsakov Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-07-2003 07:47 PM
DC30plus driver problems Michael Klinger Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-08-2001 11:08 PM
DC30Plus w/ PT 5.1 Mills James Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2001 12:41 PM
QT4.1 + G4 AGP + OS 9 + MiroMotion DC30plus Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-22-2000 12:43 PM
DC30plus on a sawtooth G4?? Rob Daly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-07-2000 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com