Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2011, 02:20 PM
hotstuff hotstuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 152
Default The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

HI,

So monday night I finally had a chance to upgrade to PT9, I had some pending projects that were holding me back.
All I can say is wow, I formatted the hard drive installed Win7 Ultimate 64, some drivers then PT9, the plugins I own and fired up a session.
Everything worked perfect. I come from PT 7.3.1, and am on a amdx2 6000, cant wait to upgrade my daw!
All the features are fantastic and the most important, the sound, everything is so clear, not smeared compared to LE, more depth and definition.
Fantastic upgrade, well worth it.

Carlos Rocha
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2011, 04:47 PM
Dirt_ Dirt_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Winnipeg,MB,Canada
Posts: 186
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

LE was smeared? I didn't know the sound quality could change.
__________________
-Mac mini i7 Quad 2.3, 4g ram, OSX 10.10.2, PT11.2.1, iLok 2.
-Apogee Quartet, 2 Profire 2626's.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2011, 04:58 PM
kenkelly81 kenkelly81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 11
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

It's called ADC!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2011, 04:59 PM
kenkelly81 kenkelly81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tampa FL
Posts: 11
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirt_ View Post
LE was smeared? I didn't know the sound quality could change.
Sorry. Let's try this again.

It's called ADC!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2011, 05:07 PM
Dirt_ Dirt_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Winnipeg,MB,Canada
Posts: 186
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

Obviously, but if you're nudging your tracks into place for phase correlation, how would it sound any different? Is the software itself different? (aside from adc obviously) I was under the impression that 0's and 1's were all "recorded" roughly the same essentially. I know this opens a whole can of worms but what I'm trying to say is, if you have corrected everything to be in phase, or ADC is doing it for you, how would one sound better than the other?
__________________
-Mac mini i7 Quad 2.3, 4g ram, OSX 10.10.2, PT11.2.1, iLok 2.
-Apogee Quartet, 2 Profire 2626's.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2011, 08:09 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenkelly81 View Post
Sorry. Let's try this again.

It's called ADC!
Every DAW sounds the same on an Mbox or something of the like. I think PT sounds better on my 2626 than my Mbox 2 Pro, but that's the interface not PT nor ADC. The senses all work together though. Having a DAW finally work without glitches actually makes everything seem better... really. It's in the same family as spending 15 minutes eq'ing the guitar to perfection with the plugin on byass!!!

Regarding the OP, maybe a hobo can weigh in on PT9 sounding better than 7. I think it's either the interface/converters or the mind.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2011, 07:48 AM
hotstuff hotstuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 152
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

Im no hobo around these parts but have been a PT LE User since 2003, First on a DiGI001 then a 003R, and on my system the upgrade is not subtle, reverb tails, delays the responce to eq etc and overal claritly has improved greatly, and yes I have been nudging my tracks to compensate for the lack of ADC on tracks with plugins that induced latency.

And more, the 003R driver for windows, like FINALLY!


Carlos Rocha
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:46 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

Playing a WAV file on a computer should sound the same no matter which player you use. It's a standard. Adding plug-ins could affect the sound depending on the processing. And the hardware D/A will certainly affect the sound you hear.

I don't know if the RTAS processing was changed in PT9. But playing back a "naked" track should sound the same.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:17 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,387
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by spenner View Post
Regarding the OP, maybe a hobo can weigh in on PT9 sounding better than 7.
lololololol!

It must be that PT9 has that close bit sound.

The serious answer is no, they should sound exactly the same if you were to use the exact same variables(converters, mics, pres, amp, cables, monitors, etc.) As someone else mentioned, if you don't nudge the tracks in PT7, then yes - PT9's ADC definitely will improve the sound because your tracks remain phase accurate.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:09 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: The Protools LE to Protools 9 Upgrade satisfation thread

PT9 only sounds better when running on a Mac!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools Le upgrade to Protools 10 koka macOS 1 02-03-2014 03:57 PM
what happened to the protools 10 ram cache thread? Dave Lang Pro Tools 10 0 07-01-2012 12:57 AM
Mac multi-core/thread and Protools Riff-Raff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-20-2011 12:14 AM
How can I upgrade my Protools MP 9 to Protools 9 luciancazacu Pro Tools 9 6 07-14-2011 07:11 AM
Can I upgrade to ProTools 8 from ProTools 6.8 by purchasing the ProTools 8 Upgrade? the_dude58 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-23-2010 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com