Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2003, 09:38 AM
Polyph Polyph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 97
Default Midi Issues

I finally have all my equipment connected to my digi002 for MIDI recording. I have a Digi002, MPC2000XL, Motif keyboard, and EMU TurboPhatt Synth. My Digi002 Out is connected to my MPC In(2), MPC Out (b) is connected to my EMU IN (a), MPC Out(a) is connected to my Motif IN, My Motif Out is connected to my EMU THRU, EMU OUT(a) is connected to my MPC IN(1) and My Motif THRU is connected to my DIGI002 IN.
I know its alot but this gives me the signal path Im looking for and everything has the ability to communicate with each other. I am finally at the point where I have everthing configured properly where I can record MIDI on protools but I have 2 problems. 1)I can only playback what I record in midi thru my computer and not my monitors. I have 3 main options for outs on my midi tracks Digi ChannelA 1-16, Digi ChannelB 1-16, or the Microsoft Wave Synth (something like that). I only here audio on the microsoft option and that is thru my computers sound card. Is there a way to play back thru my monitors? 2) When I record midi tracks with audio tracks their is latency (delay) with the midi track. Its always about a half a second behind. Even though they are coming from the same device (the MPC2000).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2003, 09:50 AM
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 346
Default Re: Midi Issues

Quote:

1)I can only playback what I record in midi thru my computer and not my monitors. I have 3 main options for outs on my midi tracks Digi ChannelA 1-16, Digi ChannelB 1-16, or the Microsoft Wave Synth (something like that). I only here audio on the microsoft option and that is thru my computers sound card. Is there a way to play back thru my monitors?
Do you have an aux track set up to catch the audio coming from ur Motif or Turbophatt? Otherwise it's just spitting out MIDI not actual audio.
__________________
It's finally starting to come together
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2003, 09:54 AM
Polyph Polyph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 97
Default Re: Midi Issues

No, I dont I forgot totally about that. What is the proper way to set that up?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2003, 10:23 AM
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 346
Default Re: Midi Issues

file, new track. pick aux stereo then set it's inputs to wherever u have ur keyboards plugged in. example: ur motif is connected to ur 002's inputs 1+2, and ur mophatt is in 3+4, set ur aux track's input 1+2 to hear ur motif.
__________________
It's finally starting to come together
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2003, 10:24 AM
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 346
Default Re: Midi Issues

and set ur aux track's outputs to ur monitors, of course.
__________________
It's finally starting to come together
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2003, 11:02 AM
Polyph Polyph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 97
Default Re: Midi Issues

Thank you, that definitely solves that probem. Does any one have a clue whats causing the latency and what is the fix? Also can you record more than one midi track at a time? Protools will not allow me to record enable more than one midi track simultaneously like you can with audio tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2003, 11:06 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Midi Issues

Hold down the shift key as you record arm multiple MIDI tracks (it's in the manual).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2003, 11:25 AM
Polyph Polyph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 97
Default Re: Midi Issues

Thank You, I didnt catch that. Which leaves me with only one question left, what causing the latency and whats the solution.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2003, 12:56 PM
hookiefree hookiefree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 346
Default Re: Midi Issues

Quote:
Thank You, I didnt catch that. Which leaves me with only one question left, what causing the latency and whats the solution.
I read about why it happens but I'm not sure if there is a solution. Maybe if u adjust the buffer settings or something. I know it works for getting rid of latency when i record vox. I have never tried it for MIDI because usually solo the track i'm recording since I do all my sequencing in the MPC. If I want to play along with the track I'll just skip MIDI and record it straight as audio.
__________________
It's finally starting to come together
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2003, 01:30 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Midi Issues

You need to determine if the latency is caused by the lengthy chain of MIDI devices. I also notice you seem to have an OUTPUT (Motif OUT) plugged into a THRU (Emu THRU), which doesn't seem right.

If the latency is caused by the MIDI chain, fiddling with buffers etc on PTLE won't change it.

With that many MIDI devices, I'd consider using a more sophisticated MIDI multi-interface and/or MIDI patchbay, specifically to address MIDI latency.

Quote:
Quote:
Thank You, I didnt catch that. Which leaves me with only one question left, what causing the latency and whats the solution.
I read about why it happens but I'm not sure if there is a solution. Maybe if u adjust the buffer settings or something. I know it works for getting rid of latency when i record vox. I have never tried it for MIDI because usually solo the track i'm recording since I do all my sequencing in the MPC. If I want to play along with the track I'll just skip MIDI and record it straight as audio.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 PT9 Midi issues kalony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-07-2013 05:10 AM
Midi issues in PT9 stresstour macOS 1 03-28-2012 08:17 PM
MIDI Issues!!!! HELP!!!! trickykeys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-08-2006 05:53 PM
MIDI Issues myque Peters MIDI 4 08-28-2005 12:05 PM
Are there big MIDI issues in 6.1 ? Ivory Tower 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-25-2003 10:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com