Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2019, 01:35 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 414
Default Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

I've got a session of 20 tracks.

I have a song that is 4:00 mins in length and that is comprised of 20 audio tracks.

Is it possible to bounce all 20 tracks to individual files all at the same time...this would take about 5 mins total.

Or, do I have do (20) separate bounces??....errrrrr... that would take about about an 90 mins to do that...

thanks,
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2019, 01:47 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 208
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

Consolidate all the tracks and then go into your audio folder of the tune and you should see the time you consolidated. Take those tracks.
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), 2011 MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX High Sierra/Sierra, DP10, MachV3, PT12 Vanilla (latest) , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 10,Cubase Elements 10,Reason 10, DSP-Quattro 5 ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:01 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,344
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

If you have used plugins and automation then I would commit with all boxes checked, then go to the clip list (with the new tracks selected) and do right click export as individual files so you get the export dialog box.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:02 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 414
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

I did consolidate. But, the session is @ 48K/24 Bit. The client wants all the individual files to be 44.1K/16 bit. So, I do have to do the bounce to make the conversion.
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; Protools 2019.6

Last edited by teacherman; 11-20-2019 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:18 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,511
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

First of all, you can only bounce outputs, not tracks. So if you wish to bounce your 20 tracks you need to have 20 outputs set for your tracks. If you haven't set it up like that in your mix, you need to bounce all tracks individually.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,511
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
If you have used plugins and automation then I would commit with all boxes checked, then go to the clip list (with the new tracks selected) and do right click export as individual files so you get the export dialog box.
This is as close as you can get with the OP intention. But then you need some batch processing to change bit depth and/or sample rate.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,511
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

I think it is Ultimate-only feature but you can have more than one bounce source on a single bounce job. But as I said, before that you need to have multiple bounce sources (outputs) and not just have 20 tracks routed to 2-track master.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:23 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 414
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

Okay, I guess I'll have to bill the client another 90 mins of studio time....
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:42 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 208
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

Sorry forgot about commiting. What about saving as an AAF after commit
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), 2011 MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX High Sierra/Sierra, DP10, MachV3, PT12 Vanilla (latest) , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 10,Cubase Elements 10,Reason 10, DSP-Quattro 5 ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2019, 02:56 PM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 94
Default Re: Bouncing multi tracks (individually?) at the same time

This kind of feature is what PT has been missing and other daws do (like cubase)
__________________
PC i56600K 3.5Ghz 16Gb ram
Win 7 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bouncing multi-channel audio altoidboy Pro Tools 11 14 04-22-2014 01:46 AM
Time remaining stuck while bouncing! It takes twice the time Retinal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-10-2008 09:33 AM
Bouncing tracks - taking a long time Gonkboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-26-2007 04:02 AM
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Post - Surround - Video 0 06-08-2007 10:06 AM
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-07-2007 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com