Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-04-2018, 02:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default Re: AVID HD I/O Analog not showing in peripherals...

Yes a HD IO works by itself, two people here would not be telling you to try that if it did not. Especially with DigiLink systems when there are problems reduce the system to be bare minimum to test.

Not sure what you mean about the 192. You can combine a 192 IO with a HD IO or Omni IO or anything else as long as you stay within the DigiliLink connection capabilities.

But none of this matters, the box does not pass Digitest stand alone... so return it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-12-2018, 01:55 PM
TheMightyQuinn TheMightyQuinn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mill Valley, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: AVID HD I/O Analog not showing in peripherals...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Yes a HD IO works by itself, two people here would not be telling you to try that if it did not. Especially with DigiLink systems when there are problems reduce the system to be bare minimum to test.

Not sure what you mean about the 192. You can combine a 192 IO with a HD IO or Omni IO or anything else as long as you stay within the DigiliLink connection capabilities.

But none of this matters, the box does not pass Digitest stand alone... so return it.
Yes, sorry... I was over thinking things in an attempt to resolve. Of course an HD I/O can run in standalone. D'oh!

Be that as it may be, I returned the DOA unit and that has now been replaced with a working unit. All tests OK now.

Thanks for all the input! Much appreciated.
__________________
=-=-=-=
Apple Late 2013 Mac Pro 6-core 3.5Ghz, 6,1, 64Gb RAM, D500 Graphics, Internal / boot 500Gb Apple SSD, 250Gb M.2 NMV recording disk, 2x1Tb (RAID 0) M.2 NMV sample disk, UAD-2 OCTO PCIe, Various external spinners as backup drives, High Sierra 10.13.2, Pro Tools 2018.7 HDX, AVID Omni HD, Chandler Ltd. Microphone Cassette Channel Strip, Audioscape G Comp Compressor, 2 x Hairball FET A, Slate VMS, Slate Raven MTi2, Two-Notes Torpedo Reload.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Application Manager not showing all Avid Plugins quincy_j_clomo Licensing & Accounts 1 01-19-2018 10:18 AM
MIDI device not showing up in peripherals nibtgom Pro Tools 11 1 09-20-2017 12:59 AM
Avid X-Form 12.0 not showing up in 12 audiobob Pro Tools 12 5 11-17-2015 05:22 PM
Avid Pre Not showing up in AMS rsandifer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 06-30-2014 05:03 PM
Analog inputs 9-16 showing up in Hardware, not in I/O? voidmix Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 09-25-2012 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com