Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2014, 11:40 PM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 63
Default Expandability and latency

I'm curious about the expandability options of the S3: can every AVB equipped interface be connected to the S3 to expand IO? And how would this show up in the Pro Tools IO setup?
Anybody know some good options for that? (I know MOTU has some interfaces, but I don't think this is the quality I want...)

Second question: Are there any numbers/experience of latency?

Thanks in advance for the replies
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX High Sierra, ProTools 2018.7 ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, Apollo Twin Duo TB

Last edited by ronnievanoverveld; 12-30-2014 at 01:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2015, 08:19 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 802
Default Re: Expandability and latency

According to this [1] it is possible:

“Multiple AVB devices can be connected using a MOTU AVB Switch (or any 3rd-party AVB switch), and the Mac can see all of them through their AVB connection. For example, you could connect an Avid S3 console to the Mac, and then connect a MOTU 1248 to the S3's extra network port. The Mac can see both the 1248 and S3 for audio I/O. However, Yosemite takes over each device for exclusive use, so they can only stream audio to and from the Mac, not each other. The same is true for all AVB devices connected to the Mac.”

Note that the S3 does not have any digital or wordclock I/O.

[1] http://www.motu.com/techsupport/tech...aceviaethernet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2015, 04:58 AM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 63
Default Re: Expandability and latency

Thanks for your explanation Luke!

So in Pro Tools you can choose between S3 and Motu? Or will the S3 be expanded with the IO of the MOTU?
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX High Sierra, ProTools 2018.7 ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, Apollo Twin Duo TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2015, 05:35 PM
Norrie's Avatar
Norrie Norrie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 116
Default Re: Expandability and latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnievanoverveld View Post
Thanks for your explanation Luke!

So in Pro Tools you can choose between S3 and Motu? Or will the S3 be expanded with the IO of the MOTU?
I think you will need to pick between them much the same as if you were to use the S3 interface and a 3rd party the S3 can not be setup for agrogate I/O so only one at a time can be used.

This may be different using 2 AVB equipped interfaces but I would expect the same ?

Hopefully Kyle or Tom will chime in and let us know
__________________
I don't suffer from insanity -- I enjoy every minute of it !

Avid S3
Artist Transport
Pro Tools HD 12
UAD Apollo 8P
Audient ASP 880
Mac Pro TrashCan
3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 32GB ram
Adams A77x
UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2015, 07:40 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 802
Default Re: Expandability and latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnievanoverveld View Post
Thanks for your explanation Luke!

So in Pro Tools you can choose between S3 and Motu? Or will the S3 be expanded with the IO of the MOTU?
The MOTU documentation indeed suggests that the S3 and MOTU AVB interfaces can be aggregated. Because the S3 does not have word clock or digital I/O, you would need to resolve the clocks to the computer itself or enable asynchronous sample rate conversion on one of the interfaces.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003r expandability carterpiano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-04-2007 07:21 PM
002 expandability sam87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-07-2005 01:42 PM
PRO TOOLS LE EXPANDABILITY QUESTION???? christcore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-19-2005 05:37 PM
Unity DS-1 and Latency... Anyone else feel the latency makes the Plugin unusable? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2001 05:53 PM
digi001 expandability? killer69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2000 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com