Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2013, 07:35 PM
milo_90col milo_90col is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: BOGOTA
Posts: 6
Default No sound when i load some wave plugins

I have some issues when I insert some plugins like Rverb, there no sound when I start playback. Another problem I have is that when I insert the plugin NSL Channel, Pro Tools crashes I hope you can help me.





pd everything worked fine before this started to happen when I format my pc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2013, 11:45 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,324
Default Re: No sound when i load some wave plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by milo_90col View Post
I have some issues when I insert some plugins like Rverb, there no sound when I start playback. Another problem I have is that when I insert the plugin NSL Channel, Pro Tools crashes I hope you can help me.





pd everything worked fine before this started to happen when I format my pc
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2013, 09:39 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: No sound when i load some wave plugins

I had trouble with a Waves Kramer Drum Channel plugin (the ONLY one I tried, btw). It did pretty much the same thing. Insert the plugin, instant lockup, and the only way around it was to hard-restart. Their final suggestion was to disable two of my three monitors. For one plugin? Everything else works just fine. They did give me my money back when I surrendered the license, though. I'll find something else to do the same job.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2013, 12:03 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: No sound when i load some wave plugins

I was going to suggest you check that that plug in version is compatible with your OS and your PT version.... I have had issues with plugins that were not updated causing crashes and lock ups....

Upgrading the plugin version solved all my issues in all cases....

Although you state everything was working until you formatted something... what did you format?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
wave plugins still being written for tdm? Emcha_audio Pro Tools 10 8 10-23-2011 06:49 AM
Wave Plugins not working as they should GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-14-2007 10:53 AM
Wave plugins and PT7.3 Headmxr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-26-2007 07:26 PM
WAVE PLUGINS & WINDOWS XP PRO Ryan H. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-02-2002 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com