Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2012, 03:54 PM
byomaaan byomaaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: liverpool
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools 8 LE Installation Fail

Hi
My pro tools installation fails and gives me and error that it couldn't find some of the / files.

What does this mean?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2012, 05:34 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,495
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 LE Installation Fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by byomaaan View Post
Hi
My pro tools installation fails and gives me and error that it couldn't find some of the / files.

What does this mean?

Thanks
Hi,

What Mac operating system are you running?

Is this a disk install or a download install?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2013, 12:57 AM
FossAudio FossAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 LE Installation Fail

Hi there, I am having the same issue as above, I got it for christmas last year & had an older macbook white, but got a new macbook pro Max OS X 10.8.2
2.5 Ghz Intel Core i5, 4Gb 1600 Mhz DDR3. I can get you more info if need.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2013, 01:06 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,578
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 LE Installation Fail

Quote:
Originally Posted by FossAudio View Post
Hi there, I am having the same issue as above, I got it for christmas last year & had an older macbook white, but got a new macbook pro Max OS X 10.8.2
2.5 Ghz Intel Core i5, 4Gb 1600 Mhz DDR3. I can get you more info if need.
You can purchase an upgrade from Pro Tools 8 LE to Pro Tools 10 at the Avid online store. The current 10.3.3 release is supported on Mountain Lion. Check all the systems requirements and specs before purchasing the upgrade, you can also try a eval license for Pro Tools 10 (requires an iLok) before purchasing the upgrade.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 ADC fail victorsham Pro Tools 10 5 01-30-2013 05:00 AM
Pro Tools 8 Install FAIL FrustratedCustomer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-31-2012 06:25 AM
M Box 1 and Pro Tools LE ver 6.1 with win 7 fail! nickpaulley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-14-2012 02:10 AM
Pro Tools 10 FAIL. n.cornacchia@hotmail.com Pro Tools 10 7 10-26-2011 04:21 PM
Installation FAIL ayeshe22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 04-20-2010 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com