Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2007, 07:19 AM
ournature ournature is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Default does digi002 + 7.4 LE provide lower latency than 64 samples?

the smallest playback buffer size you can set on PT7.3 with digi002 is 64 samples.
I'm wondering if 7.4 can provide a smaller value, like 32 samples for examples.
if not, is there other digidesign hardware that does it? 003? mbox2 pro?
Anybody knows about that?
matteo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:56 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: does digi002 + 7.4 LE provide lower latency than 64 samples?

I thought I saw a post on the Mac side here where 32 is now a option with the 002, 003 ETC. I can't find it now. The buffer is determined by the type of interconnect (USB vs Firewire) more than it is by the model of interface MBOX, 002, 003 although there are a couple minor differences at higher sample rates between the MBOX2 Pro and the 002-003 series stuff. But I think 32 may be a new option. The Windows side was limited to 64 on 7.3

Now that we have fast machines we need to have a buffer of 32 available at all of the sample rates
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2007, 09:10 AM
ournature ournature is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: does digi002 + 7.4 LE provide lower latency than 64 samp

anybody having 7.4 and digi 002 can check this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2007, 09:39 AM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: does digi002 + 7.4 LE provide lower latency than 64 samp

Yup. The 7.4 / 002 combo provides a 32 sample setting. Can't comment on how well it works, but it is there.

MR
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2007, 05:52 PM
ournature ournature is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: does digi002 + 7.4 LE provide lower latency than 64 samp

well, thanks for the reply, i've just upgraded to 7.4 on my PPC g5 running 10.4.9 with 002 hardware.
It works great so far and the 32 samples buffering option is a great implementation, now you can track virtual instruments and guitar amp simulation plugs with very little latency, way better than 64 samples!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delay in headphones, anyway to keep a lower latency? dibs717 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 02-05-2013 09:47 PM
M-Powered 8.01 lower latency 64 samples!! telstarstuff Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-08-2009 11:42 AM
Need Lower Latency! spartikus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-16-2009 08:03 PM
WHY oh WHY can't we lower the latency below 128ms with MP?? seasidelounge Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-17-2007 11:50 AM
512 samples- can´t go any lower,help. puremusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-06-2006 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com