Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-09-2016, 03:31 PM
cfoxv1980 cfoxv1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 3
Default Is anyone on here using the Qcon Pro with pro Tools 11 or 12 ?

Hey all

I'm a PT 11 user and upgrading to 12 this week. I'm looking and snagging a Icon Qcon Pro

Does the Qcon Pro work with PT 11 or 12 ?

Just curious what you all are using it with

Any help would be highly appreciated

Thanks guys

Christopher Fox
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-24-2016, 07:18 AM
Hare Hare is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
Default Re: Qcon Pro?

Hi @cfoxv1980, I am trying a Qcon Pro with an extension on PT 12 HD and seems to work fine, still learning which button does what but faders, meters, LCDs, transport work fine.
What I did not find in the box is the Pro Tools overlay, if someone could post a picture of the overlay it would help me a lot
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-25-2016, 02:41 AM
Melvin90 Melvin90 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toledo
Posts: 56
Default Re: Qcon Pro?

I want one so bad but they don't work on el captain
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-26-2016, 04:54 PM
peter5992 peter5992 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 469
Default Re: Qcon Pro?

Hmm ... after upgrading my Pro Tools computer from Windows 7 (64 bit professional) to Windows 10 (64 bit professional), my Qcon Pro stopped being recognized by Pro Tools ... both PT 10 and PT 11.

Anyone have any clue? I double checked the peripherals settings, all are set as recommended.

The unit still works fine with Reaper by the way, so there is no technical malfunction as far as I know.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-29-2016, 09:08 PM
peter5992 peter5992 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 469
Default Re: Qcon Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
Hmm ... after upgrading my Pro Tools computer from Windows 7 (64 bit professional) to Windows 10 (64 bit professional), my Qcon Pro stopped being recognized by Pro Tools ... both PT 10 and PT 11.

Anyone have any clue? I double checked the peripherals settings, all are set as recommended.

The unit still works fine with Reaper by the way, so there is no technical malfunction as far as I know.

Thanks!
No support from Icon during past couple of days ... but I went back to Windows 7 and everything is fine now.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-23-2016, 01:37 PM
scotbox7 scotbox7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: scotland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Qcon Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
I got the unit several days ago, it looks absolutely stunning and is perfectly integrated with Pro Tools. I'll post pictures once I figured out how to do that on this website.
Hi i see the qcon pro has 9 faders does the 9th fader lock to the master in pro tools ?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-24-2016, 09:43 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Qcon Pro?

I always had a horrible experience with HUI in Protools. Controlling Plugins was not good. All it was good for was panning, and faders. Anything change in the last 8 years with HUI?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-25-2016, 10:49 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Qcon Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melvin90 View Post
I want one so bad but they don't work on el captain
It works great with El Crap.

Great products, I have QCon Pro and EX for 16 months and couldn't be happier. I had all Euphonix/Avid products and it was hit and miss time.

I like to work on my music than investigate Euconia troubleshootomania!
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-25-2016, 10:52 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Qcon Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotbox7 View Post
Hi i see the qcon pro has 9 faders does the 9th fader lock to the master in pro tools ?

9th fader don't do anything in Pro Tools.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
qcon ferry5 MIDI 0 12-27-2010 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com