Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2003, 08:16 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

There's a whole bunch of things in Pro Tools that just don't seem to make any sense, and alot of them seem to be forgotten by those of us who use it everday.

So let's make a list of them.

Let's leave off feature enhancements (etc. Delay Compensation)

Let's Stick to common sense stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2003, 08:24 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

1. When you highlight and cut, copy or paste all the tracks (by grabbing in the timeline window) why don't the markers go with it. Wouldn't that make sense?

2. When you delete unused audio tracks (region list) why when you hit the option key does it only bypass the dialogs for deleting files, while making you hit enter 100 times for the files that won't be deleted. Does this make sense?

3. Why is copying plugins from one track to another as simple as option dragging, yet copying aux's means starting over.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2003, 11:00 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

1) Volume slider for region bin audition. Please!!!! Post people will appreciate it quite a lot. (And we'll be able to hear when we're forty-something too)

2) "Render Automation" for regions, a bit of a stretch, noted... With a clip editor, yeah, that's it. Don't sell me the "duplicate" function, but don't take that away either.

3) BINS!

4) Integrated cue sheet exportation.

5) Solid machine control.

6) If you haven't already, add quicktime scrub when moving midi notes around.

7) In I/O setup, give us the ability to determine for ourselves multi channel outs without the normal 5.1, 5.0, 7.1 conventions. In other words, make it so that these outputs are not necessarily forced to being in one row all together. (For expanded systems that have AES and analog outputs mirrored to different interfaces, such as multichannel stems for films which may require several different configurations)

8) Make the necessary information available to people like Soundminer so that they can compete with Digibase. Allow them full access to design programs that can do what we want them to do. You'll sell more PT systems in the end if you do. It's true.

That's all I can think of right now.

Thanks for listening.

Stuart
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2003, 01:02 PM
digiengineer digiengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 504
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

What doesn't make sense is I can see 47 faders in one window, but I can't resize the I/O setup window. WHAT'S UP WITH THAT?!?
__________________
Bryan Jackson
Independent Audio Systems Engineer
Burbank,CA / Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2003, 01:32 PM
allstaar's Avatar
allstaar allstaar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 415
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

Both waveform view and blocks view copy underlying automation data. It would be very usefull to have a view that just copies or deletes audio regions, but leaves automation alone.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2003, 02:46 PM
D Clarkson D Clarkson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

midi-nuff said [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2003, 03:11 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Produceher:
1. When you highlight and cut, copy or paste all the tracks (by grabbing in the timeline window) why don't the markers go with it. Wouldn't that make sense?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Before copying.. shift + click in the timeline which has your Markers at the top of the edit window.. and the markers will be included in the edit.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2003, 03:14 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,352
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

please make the font-size of clip names definable (see AudioVision) this helps alot on the stage in mini-view.

one word on the soundminer comment:

SM already is much more powerfull than the digibase so why bother ;-)

-i second the volume slider for clip preview!

-make "centered, starting and ending at cut" available also for single fades not only in the batch fade window (see AudioVision)

-make cut and paste ralative to cursorposition (no more annoying manual sync point locating) (see waveframe, fairlight etc. etc.)

-make locators exportable/importable

-an oldie but goldie: BINS!

-i want to open more than one session at a time (see AudioVision)

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2003, 03:49 PM
MadsB MadsB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London
Posts: 7
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

I really wish tempo events would shuffle with the audio/midi when shuffling parts of a song. As it stands its a royal pain to rearrange the structure of a song when the tempo varies

Mads
__________________
Mads Bjerke
Engineer
London
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2003, 03:52 PM
MadsB MadsB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London
Posts: 7
Default Re: Things That Don\'t Make Sense in Pro Tools !!!!!

I really wish tempo events would shuffle with the audio/midi when shuffling parts of a song. As it stands its a royal pain to rearrange the structure of a song when the tempo varies.

Mads
__________________
Mads Bjerke
Engineer
London
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this make any sense????? hecatomb MIDI 7 07-09-2007 07:12 AM
does this make sense?? richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-21-2007 12:09 PM
Does this make sense to ANYONE? StephenBondy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-08-2006 05:24 PM
Does this make sense to anybody? magnolia1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-18-2006 12:48 PM
Does this make sense to anyone? gary kleiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-29-2003 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com