Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2014, 02:39 AM
adassumpcao adassumpcao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 43
Default HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

Hi guys,

Sorry to post this on the HDX/HD forum but I didn't find any other suitable place to do it.

I have a setup of 3 HD I/Os and an Antelope OCX external clock serving as the master house clock. I will need to sync an external console to a LTC signal and for that reason I will need the SYNC HD to provide this signal. What's the best way to connect everything and at the same time take full advantage of the Antelope house clock?

- sync the HD I/Os and SYNC HD to external word clock and ignore the LOOP SYNC?

- sync the SYNC HD to external wordclock and the HD I/Os to the LOOP SYNC?

- any other configuration?


Thanks for you time,

Cheers,

Artur
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2014, 07:04 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by adassumpcao View Post

- sync the SYNC HD to external wordclock and the HD I/Os to the loop sync
This option
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2014, 08:49 AM
adassumpcao adassumpcao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 43
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
This option
Thanks Brandon,

With this option will all the HD I/Os be taking advantge of the Antelope Clock? Is the external clock lock of the SYNC HD good or does it introduce jitter?

Cheers,

Artur
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2014, 09:18 AM
adassumpcao adassumpcao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 43
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

Interesting paper on the subject, but with the oldie 192's

http://www.rcc.ryerson.ca/media/TECH...oInterface.pdf

EDIT:

Another nice paper:

http://www.grimmaudio.com/site/asset...d_clocking.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2014, 12:24 PM
adassumpcao adassumpcao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 43
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

To get the best clock accuracy I was thinking on connecting both the SYNC HD and all the HD I/Os directly to the External clock. That would get me the most accurate clock on each device if I am correct?

I know that without using the LOOP SYNC i would have to set the clock for each device on a per session basis.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2014, 12:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

I have seen to may problems by people not using Loop Sync in these situations.
I know the theory of direct connecting each interface but I've seen to much weirdness to ever recommend it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2014, 04:10 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 530
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

I have a antelope OCX clocking my first 192 and I loop sync the second.
I haven't had any clocking issues what so ever.
And I would think technically the first 192 is passing the antelope signal through the loop sync.
But as I said I have had no issues doing it this way and as Craig F said it is the well documented preferred method.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.5 | HD Native PCIe | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2014, 08:39 AM
adassumpcao adassumpcao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 43
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

So following your suggestion if I understood correctly, in this situation the best would be to have the SYNC HD sync to the Antelope OCX through the 1x/256x signal, and then have all the HD I/Os sync with the SYNC HD through the loop sync?

Cheers,

Artur
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2014, 09:49 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

yes
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2014, 01:29 AM
adassumpcao adassumpcao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Portugal
Posts: 43
Default Re: HD I/Os, SYNC HD and External Clock

Thanks for the help guys!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync Pro Tools to external MIDI clock nichandle macOS 3 05-03-2013 11:28 AM
External Clock->Sync IO->LoopSync - Does this work? Trailerman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2011 12:50 PM
How do U Sync the Mbox2 Pro to external midi clock? rique000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2008 03:54 PM
Can I run at 96k and sync to external 48k clock? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-28-2003 08:19 AM
SSD Slave clock and external Sync Inputs Dog BBQ Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 07-12-2002 02:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com